Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 673
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 673 - [Effective 7/1/2024]
A. Each licensee in this state shall develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive written information security program based on the risk assessment of the licensee provided for in this act and that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of nonpublic informatio
* * *
F. A licensee shall exercise due diligence in selecting its third-party service provider and shall require the provider to implement appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect and secure the information systems and nonpublic information that are accessible to, or held by, the third-party service provider.
G. The licensee shall monitor, evaluate, and adjust, as appropriate, the information security program consistent with any relevant changes in technology, the sensitivity of its nonpublic information, internal or external threats to information and the changing business arrangements of the licensee, such as mergers and acquisitions, alliances and joint ventures, outsourcing arrangements, and changes to information systems.
H. As part of its information security program, each licensee shall establish a written incident response plan designed to promptly respond to, and recover from, any cybersecurity event that compromises the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of nonpublic information in its possession, the information systems of the licensee, or the continuing functionality of any aspect of the business or operations of the licensee.
The incident response plan shall address the following areas:
1. The internal process for responding to a cybersecurity event;
2. The goals of the incident response plan;
3. The definition of clear roles, responsibilities, and levels of decision-making authority;
4. External and internal communications and information sharing;
5. Identification of requirements for the remediation of any identified weaknesses in information systems and associated controls;
6. Documentation and reporting regarding cybersecurity events and related incident response activities; and
7. The evaluation and revision as necessary of the incident response plan following a cybersecurity event.
I. Annually, each insurer domiciled in this state shall submit to the Commissioner a written statement by April 15, certifying that the insurer complies with the requirements set forth in this section. Each insurer shall maintain, for examination by the Insurance Department, all records, schedules, and data supporting this certificate for a period of five (5) years. To the extent an insurer has identified areas, systems, or processes that require material improvement, updating, or redesign, the insurer shall document the identification and the remedial efforts planned and underway to address such areas, systems, or processes. The documentation shall be available for inspection by the Commissioner upon request.
Added by Laws 2024, c. 346,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2024.