Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-1-102 - DefinitionsAs used in the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code:
1. "Administrative hearing" means an individual proceeding, held by the Department when authorized by the provisions of this Code and conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, this Code and rules promulgated thereunder, for a purpose specified by this Code. "Administrative hearing" includes "administrative permit hearing", "enforcement hearing" and "administrative enforcement hearing" within the context of this Code. An "administrative hearing" shall be a quasi-judicial proceeding;2. "Administrative Procedures Act" means the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act;3. "Board" means the Environmental Quality Board;4. "Code" means Chapter 2 of this title;5. "Department" means the Department of Environmental Quality;6. "Enforcement hearing" means an individual proceeding conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, this Code and rules promulgated thereunder, for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Code, rules promulgated thereunder and orders, permits or licenses issued pursuant thereto. The term "administrative hearing" shall mean the same as "enforcement hearing" when held for enforcement purposes. An "enforcement hearing" shall be a quasi-judicial proceeding;7. "Environment" includes the air, land, wildlife, and waters of the state;8. "Executive Director" means the Executive Director of the Department of Environmental Quality;9. "Industrial wastewater treatment permit" shall mean permits issued by the Department after July 1, 1993, under Section 2-6-501 of Title 27A of the Oklahoma Statutes, and waste disposal permits issued on or before June 30, 1993, by the Oklahoma Water Resources Board for land application of industrial waste or surface impoundments or disposal systems for industrial waste or wastewater;10. "Nonpoint source" means the contamination of the environment with a pollutant for which the specific point of origin may not be well defined;11. "Person" means an individual, association, partnership, firm, company, public trust, corporation, joint-stock company, trust, estate, municipality, state or federal agency, other governmental entity, any other legal entity or an agent, employee, representative, assignee or successor thereof;12. "Pollution" means the presence in the environment of any substance, contaminant or pollutant, or any other alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of the environment or the release of any liquid, gaseous or solid substance into the environment in quantities which are or will likely create a nuisance or which render or will likely render the environment harmful or detrimental or injurious to public health, safety or welfare, or to domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other legitimate beneficial uses, or to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish or other aquatic life, or to property;13. "Public meeting" means a formal public forum, held by the Department when authorized by the provisions of this Code, and conducted by a presiding officer pursuant to the requirements of this Code and rules promulgated thereunder, at which an opportunity is provided for the presentation of oral and written views within reasonable time limits as determined by the presiding officer. Views expressed at a "public meeting" shall be limited to the topic or topics specified by this Code for such meeting. "Public meeting" shall mean a "public hearing" when held pursuant to requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act, and shall be synonymous with "formal public meeting" and "informal public meeting" as used within the context of this Code and rules promulgated thereunder. A "public meeting" shall not be a quasi-judicial proceeding;14. "State environmental agency" includes the:a. Oklahoma Water Resources Board,b. Oklahoma Corporation Commission,c. State Department of Agriculture,d. Oklahoma Conservation Commission,e. Department of Wildlife Conservation,g. Department of Public Safety,i. Department of Environmental Quality, and j. Department of Civil Emergency Management; and15. "Waters of the state" means all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, irrigation systems, drainage systems, storm sewers and all other bodies or accumulations of water, surface and underground, natural or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through, or border upon this state or any portion thereof, and shall include under all circumstances the waters of the United States which are contained within the boundaries of, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof.Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 2-1-102
Added by Laws 1993, HB 1002, c. 145, § 13, emerg. eff. 7/1/1993; Amended by Laws 1993, SB 361, c. 324, § 4, emerg. eff. 7/1/1993.