Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2203 - Relocation and rental assistance grants - Grants to municipalities, public entities and schools - Disposition of propertyA. The Department of Environmental Quality is hereby authorized to make grants, from monies appropriated for that purpose, to state beneficiary public trusts serving communities affected by historic lead and zinc mining and locat
* * *
to the provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act, a trust receiving a grant from the Department of Environmental Quality, shall be authorized to seek and expend funds from any other source, whether public or private, to further the purposes of the trust. The funds granted to a trust by the state shall be transferred in periodic payments rather than a single lump sum.I. Prior to determining what constitutes the most affected area or area of greatest subsidence risk, the trust shall consult with the Department of Environmental Quality, which shall provide a recommendation regarding what it believes the boundaries of such an area should be.J. Any trust receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act shall be subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act and the Oklahoma Open Records Act.K. At no time shall a majority of the trustees of a trust receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act be residents of the most affected area or area of greatest subsidence risk. All trustees shall abstain from participating in any decision in which they have a direct pecuniary interest.L. A trust receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act is authorized to purchase property belonging to a trustee or a member of the trustee's immediate family provided such purchase meets the requirements of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act, such trustee discloses the trustee's interest in the transaction, such trustee plays no role in the discussions or vote approving such purchase and the value of the purchase is based upon an independent appraiser's determination of the value of comparable property elsewhere in the county.M. Any person eligible to receive assistance under the provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act prior to May 10, 2008, shall remain eligible to receive the same amount of assistance adjusted for the amount of any private insurance payments for storm related damage if applicable. Any property valuation or other type of relocation assistance assessment made for the purposes of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act shall be based on the value of property as it existed no earlier than January 31, 2006, and not later than May 10, 2008, and comparable to property elsewhere in the county. The trust shall be authorized to enact or amend any of its procedures or deadlines as necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection.N. The trust shall establish priorities among those seeking assistance, making certain that those at the greatest risk for loss of life and property receive the highest priority. All assistance programs shall be contingent upon the availability of funds.Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 2203
Amended by Laws 2013 , c. 49, s. 1, eff. 7/1/2013.Added by Laws 2004 , SB 1490, c. 371, §3; Amended by Laws 2006 , SB 1463, c. 226, §2, emerg. eff. 6/6/2006; Renumbered from 10 O.S. § 7603 by Laws 2006 , SB 1463, c. 226, §6, emerg. eff. 6/6/2006; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 1190, c. 299, §1, emerg. eff. 6/2/2008.