Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1195 - Suspension from office - Time for trial - Change of judge or venue - Continuances - Filling vacancy temporarily - Voluntary suspension of county officers(1) When the complaint for removal is filed, if, in addition to the matter charged as ground for removal, the complaint shall also pray that the officer charged be suspended from office pending the investigation, the judge of the court may, if sufficient cause appear from the charge or from the testimony, or affidavits then presented, order the suspension of the accused from the functions of his office until the determination of the matter. If the order of suspension be made and the court be then in session, the accused shall be entitled to a trial within ten (10) days, if he demands it. If the court be not in session, then the accused shall be entitled to a trial on the first day of the next term. The accused shall have the right to change of judge, or to a change of venue, on application to the court, or to the judge if the court be not in session, on making the showing required to change the venue in a criminal case, and if the application be allowed the matter shall be sent for trial to the nearest adjoining county, and in which the objections stated as ground of change do not exist, and trial shall be there had at the earliest possible date. But one such change shall be allowed. The accused shall be entitled to continuance, as in other cases. If the accused be not suspended from his office, then the complainant may have a continuance, as in other criminal cases. If a suspension take place, the board of county commissioners may temporarily fill the office by appointment, but if the officer suspended be a county commissioner, then the vacancy shall be filled by temporary appointment made by the Governor. (2) A county officer, other than a county commissioner, against whom a complaint for removal has been filed, may voluntarily suspend himself from office by filing an election of suspension at any time after such complaint has been filed with the board of county commissioners, which board shall temporarily fill the office by appointment. If the officer be a county commissioner, then such filing shall be made with the Governor of the State of Oklahoma, who shall temporarily fill the office by appointment. If upon trial such officer is found guilty, such temporary appointment shall remain in effect until a successor is duly qualified as provided by law, but if such officer is acquitted, such temporary appointment shall expire at that time, and the person so acquitted shall immediately resume his office.Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1195
R.L. 1910 § 5606; Laws 1968, c. 129, §1, emerg. eff. 4/8/1968.