Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 58
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 58 - Mandatory reporting of domestic abuse - Exceptions
A. Criminally injurious conduct, as defined by the Oklahoma Crime Victims Compensation Act, which appears to be or is reported by the victim to be domestic abuse, as defined in Section 60.1 of this title, or domestic abuse by strangulation, domestic abuse resulting in great bodily harm, or domestic abuse in the presence of a child, as defined in Section 644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be reported according to the standards for reporting as set forth in subsection B of this section.
B. Any physician, surgeon, resident, intern, physician assistant, registered nurse, or any other health care professional examining, attending, or treating the victim of what appears to be domestic abuse or is reported by the victim to be domestic abuse, as defined in Section 60.1 of this title, or domestic abuse by strangulation, domestic abuse resulting in great bodily harm, or domestic abuse in the presence of a child, as defined in Section 644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall not be required to report any incident of what appears to be or is reported to be domestic abuse, domestic abuse by strangulation, domestic abuse resulting in great bodily harm, or domestic abuse in the presence of a child if:
1. Committed upon the person of an adult who is over the age of eighteen (18) years; and
2. The person is not an incapacitated adult.
C. Any physician, surgeon, resident, intern, physician assistant, registered nurse, or any other health care professional examining, attending, or treating a victim shall be required to report any incident of what appears to be or is reported to be domestic abuse, domestic abuse by strangulation, domestic abuse resulting in great bodily harm, or domestic abuse in the presence of a child, if requested to do so either orally or in writing by the victim. A report of any incident shall be promptly made orally or by telephone to the nearest law enforcement agency in the county wherein the domestic abuse occurred or, if the location where the conduct occurred is unknown, the report shall be made to the law enforcement agency nearest to the location where the injury is treated.
D. In all cases of what appears to be or is reported to be domestic abuse, the physician, surgeon, resident, intern, physician assistant, registered nurse, or any other health care professional examining, attending, or treating the victim of what appears to be domestic abuse shall clearly and legibly document the incident and injuries observed and reported, as well as any treatment provided or prescribed.
E. In all cases of what appears to be or is reported to be domestic abuse, the physician, surgeon, resident, intern, physician assistant, registered nurse, or any other health care professional examining, attending or treating the victim of what appears to be domestic abuse shall refer the victim to domestic violence and victim services programs, including providing the victim with the twenty-four-hour statewide telephone communication service established by Section 18p-5 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F. Every physician, surgeon, resident, intern, physician assistant, registered nurse, or any other health care professional making a report of domestic abuse pursuant to this section or examining a victim of domestic abuse to determine the likelihood of domestic abuse, and every hospital or related institution in which the victim of domestic abuse was examined or treated shall, upon the request of a law enforcement officer conducting a criminal investigation into the case, provide copies of the results of the examination or copies of the examination on which the report was based, and any other clinical notes, x-rays, photographs, and other previous or current records relevant to the case to the investigating law enforcement officer.
Added by Laws 2005 , HB 1277, c. 53, § 3, eff. 11/1/2005; Amended by Laws 2007 , SB 664, c. 156, § 4, eff. 11/1/2007; Amended by Laws 2009 , HB 2029, c. 234, §127, emerg. eff. 5/21/2009.