Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 60.6
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 60.6 - Violation of emergency temporary, ex parte or final protective order - Penalties
A. Except as otherwise provided by this section, any person who:
1. Has been served with an emergency temporary, ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective order and is in violation of such protective order, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or by a term of imprisonment in the county jail of not more than one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and
2. After a previous conviction of a violation of a protective order, is convicted of a second or subsequent offense pursuant to the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years, or by a fine of not less than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B.
1. Any person who has been served with an emergency temporary, ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective order who violates the protective order and causes physical injury or physical impairment to the plaintiff or to any other person named in said protective order shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the county jail for not less than twenty (20) days nor more than one (1) year. In addition to the term of imprisonment, the person may be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
2. Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of a protective order which causes physical injury or physical impairment to a plaintiff or to any other person named in the protective order shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections of not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or by a fine of not less than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
3. In determining the term of imprisonment required by this section, the jury or sentencing judge shall consider the degree of physical injury or physical impairment to the victim.
4. The provisions of this subsection shall not affect the applicability of Sections 644, 645, 647 and 652 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C. The minimum sentence of imprisonment issued pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 2 of subsection A and paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section shall not be subject to statutory provisions for suspended sentences, deferred sentences or probation, provided the court may subject any remaining penalty under the jurisdiction of the court to the statutory provisions for suspended sentences, deferred sentences or probation.
D. In addition to any other penalty specified by this section, the court shall require a defendant to undergo the treatment or participate in the counseling services necessary to bring about the cessation of domestic abuse against the victim or to bring about the cessation of stalking or harassment of the victim. For every conviction of violation of a protective order:
1. The court shall specifically order as a condition of a suspended sentence or probation that a defendant participate in counseling or undergo treatment to bring about the cessation of domestic abuse as specified in paragraph 2 of this subsection;
2.
a. The court shall require the defendant to participate in counseling or undergo treatment for domestic abuse by an individual licensed practitioner or a domestic abuse treatment program certified by the Attorney General. If the defendant is ordered to participate in a domestic abuse counseling or treatment program, the order shall require the defendant to attend the program for a minimum of fifty-two (52) weeks, complete the program, and be evaluated before and after attendance of the program by a program counselor or a private counselor.
b. A program for anger management, couples counseling, or family and marital counseling shall not solely qualify for the counseling or treatment requirement for domestic abuse pursuant to this subsection. The counseling may be ordered in addition to counseling specifically for the treatment of domestic abuse or per evaluation as set forth below. If, after sufficient evaluation and attendance at required counseling sessions, the domestic violence treatment program or licensed professional determines that the defendant does not evaluate as a perpetrator of domestic violence or does evaluate as a perpetrator of domestic violence and should complete other programs of treatment simultaneously or prior to domestic violence treatment, including but not limited to programs related to the mental health, apparent substance or alcohol abuse or inability or refusal to manage anger, the defendant shall be ordered to complete the counseling as per the recommendations of the domestic violence treatment program or licensed professional;
3.
a. The court shall set a review hearing no more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the defendant is ordered to participate in a domestic abuse counseling program or undergo treatment for domestic abuse to assure the attendance and compliance of the defendant with the provisions of this subsection and the domestic abuse counseling or treatment requirements.
* * *