Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1015
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1015 - Place of execution of judgment - Persons who may witness
A. A judgment of death shall be executed at the Oklahoma State Penitentiary at McAlester, Oklahoma, such prison to be designated by the court by which judgment is to be rendered.
B. The judgment of execution shall take place under the authority of the Director of the Department of Corrections and the warden shall be present along with other necessary prison and corrections officials to carry out the execution. The warden shall invite the presence of a physician and the district attorney of the county in which the crime occurred or a designee, the judge who presided at the trial issuing the sentence of death, the chief of police of the municipality in which the crime occurred, if applicable, and lead law enforcement officials of any state, county or local law enforcement agency who investigated the crime or testified in any court or clemency proceeding related to the crime, including but not limited to the sheriff of the county where the conviction occurred, to witness the execution; in addition, the Secretary of Public Safety shall be invited as well as any other personnel or correctional personnel deemed appropriate and approved by the Director. The warden shall, at the request of the defendant, permit the presence of such ministers chosen by the defendant, not exceeding two, and any persons, relatives, or friends, not to exceed five, as the defendant may name; provided, reporters from recognized members of the news media shall be admitted upon proper identification, application, and approval of the warden. The identity of all persons or entities who participate in or administer the execution process and persons or entities who produce or supply the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings. The confidentiality requirement and discovery exemption required by this subsection shall be broadly construed and shall include but not be limited to any documents, records, photographs, or other information that the Director of the Department of Corrections determines may identify or reasonably lead directly or indirectly to the identification of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution process or any person or entity who produces or supplies the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment for the execution. The confidentiality requirement and discovery exemption shall apply to records existing prior to, on, or after the effective date of this act. The purchase of drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment and any other expenditures necessary to carry out the execution shall not be subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.
C. In the event the defendant has been sentenced to death in one or more criminal proceedings in this state, or has been sentenced to death in this state and by one or more courts of competent jurisdiction in another state or pursuant to federal authority, or any combination thereof, and this state has priority to execute the defendant, the warden shall invite the prosecuting attorney or his or her designee, the judge, and the chief law enforcement official from each jurisdiction where any death sentence has issued. The officials designated in this subsection shall be allowed to witness the execution or view the execution by closed circuit television as determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections.
* * *