Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 1402
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1402 - Arson in the second degree
Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or by the use of any explosive device or substance or while manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled dangerous substance in violation of subsection G of Section 2-401 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes destroys in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or aids, counsels or procures the burning or destruction of any uninhabited or unoccupied building or structure or contents thereof, whether the property of himself or another, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree, which is a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) or be confined in the State Penitentiary for not more than twenty-five (25) years or both.
Laws 1967, SB 99, c. 115, § 2, emerg. eff. 4/25/1967; Amended by Laws 1979, SB 149, c. 165, §2, emerg. eff. 5/15/1979; Amended by Laws 1997, HB 1213, c. 133, §348 (effective date changed to 7/1/1999by Laws 1998, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1002, c. 2, §§23-26, emerg. eff. 6/19/1998); Amended by Laws 1999, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1009, c. 5, §241, emerg. eff. 7/1/1999; Amended by Laws 2001 , HB 1142, c. 28, § 2, eff. 11/1/2001.