Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 588
Current through Laws 2024, c. 378.
Section 588 - Recording of grand or petit jury proceedings - Listening or observing - Penalty
If any person, firm or corporation shall knowingly and willfully, by means of any device whatsoever, records or attempts to record the proceedings of any grand or petit jury in any court of the State of Oklahoma while such jury is deliberating or voting or listens to or observes, or attempts to listen to or observe, the proceedings of any grand or petit jury of which he is not a member in any court of the State of Oklahoma while such jury is deliberating or voting shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisoned not more than two (2) years, or both. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the taking of notes by a grand juror in any court of the State of Oklahoma in connection with and solely for the purpose of assisting him in the performance of his duties as such juror.
Laws 1957, p. 160, § 1; Amended by Laws 1997, H.B. No. 1213 c. 133. § 215, emerg. Effective Date Amended to July 1, 1999 by Laws 1998, c. 2 (First Extraordinary Session), §§ 23-26, effective 6/19/1998; Amended by H.B. 1009X (1st Ex. Sess. 1999), § 123, emerg. eff. 7/1/1999.