Okla. Stat. tit. 20 § 92i
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 92i - Candidate for district judge or associate district judge - Residency - Persons removed from judicial office or who resigned pending disciplinary proceedings
To file as a candidate for the office of district judge or associate district judge, one must have been a registered voter and actual resident of the appropriate county for at least six (6) months prior to the first day of the filing period. Should no one file for any such office, and should a vacancy thereby created be filled by appointment according to law, there shall be no such residency or durational registration requirement imposed on the appointee, providing said appointee is otherwise qualified, nor shall any person appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of district judge or associate district judge be required to comply with such residency or durational registration requirement in becoming a candidate for a full term following such appointment. No one who has been removed from judicial office or who has resigned from office pending disciplinary proceedings shall qualify to file as a candidate for judicial office.
Added by Laws 1979, SB 238, c. 170, § 1; Amended by Laws 1996, SB 1261, c. 339, §5, eff. 11/1/1996.