Okla. Stat. tit. 2 § 3-82C
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 3-82C
A. The Board shall not issue a commercial applicator's license until the applicant has furnished evidence of an insurance policy or certificate by an insurer or broker authorized to do business in this state insuring the commercial applicator and any agents against liability resulting from the operations of the commercial applicator. The insurance shall not be applied to damage or injury to agricultural crops, plants, or land being worked upon by the commercial applicator.
B. The amount of liability shall not be less than that set by the Board for each property damage arising out of actual use of any pesticide. The liability shall be maintained at not less than that sum at all times during the licensing period. The Board shall be notified fifteen (15) days prior to any reduction in liability.
C. If the furnished liability becomes unsatisfactory, the applicant shall immediately execute new liability upon notice from the Board. If new liability is not immediately obtained, the Board shall, upon notice, cancel the license. It shall be unlawful for the person to engage in the business of applying pesticides until the liability is brought into compliance and the license reinstated.
Added by Laws 2023 , c. 72, s. 3, eff. 11/1/2023.