Okla. Stat. tit. 16 § 95
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 95 - Acknowledgment by corporation - Form
Every deed or other instrument affecting real estate, executed by a corporation, must be acknowledged by an officer or attorney-in-fact subscribing the name of the corporation thereto, which acknowledgment may be in substantially a form as provided for in the Uniform Law on Notarial Acts or in substantially the following form:
State of Oklahoma,
)
)
ss.
__________County.
)
Before me, a ____in and for this state, on this ____day of ____, ____personally appeared ____to me known to be the identical person who subscribed the name of the maker thereof to the foregoing instrument as its (attorney-in-fact, president, vice-president, chair, or vice-chair of the board of directors or mayor, as the case may be) and acknowledged to me that ________executed the same as ______free and voluntary act and deed, and as the free and voluntary act and deed of the corporation, for the uses and purposes therein set forth.
R.L. 1910, § 1188; Laws 1994, c. 238, § 5, eff. 9/1/1994; Amended by Laws 1999, c. 104, § 3, eff. 4/19/1999.