Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 4-402
Current through Laws 2024, c. 378.
Section 4-402 - Bank's Liability to Customer for Wrongful Dishonor; Time for Determining Insufficiency of Account
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable, but a bank may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed to pay the overdraft.
(b) A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.
(c) A payor bank's determination of the customer's account balance on which a decision to dishonor for insufficiency of available funds is based and may be made at any time between the time the item is received by the payor bank and the time that the payor bank returns the item or gives notice in lieu of return, and no more than one (1) determination need be made. If, at the election of the payor bank, a subsequent balance determination is made for the purpose of reevaluating the bank's decision to dishonor the item, the account balance at that time is determinative of whether a dishonor for insufficiency of available funds is wrongful.
Laws 1961, SB 36, p. 129, § 4-402; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 25, c. 117, § 125, eff. 1/1/1992.
Oklahoma Code Comment
1. Sub section 4 402(a) clarifies that dishonor of a properly payable item is wrongful dishonor. Nonetheless, the bank may dishonor any item drawn on insufficient funds, unless it has agreed otherwise. Dishonor is defined in Article 3 Section 3-502 .
The language of section 4-402(a) rejects the reasoning of Johnson v. Grant Square Bank & Trust Co., 634 P.2d 1324 (Okla. Ct. App. 1981), which held that dishonor was wrongful because the bank stamped the wrong reason for dishonor on the face of the resumed check Wrongful dishonor occurs only if a properly payable item drawn on sufficient funds is dishonored. If the item is not properly payable, then there can be no wrongful dishonor under section 4-402 .
2. Sub section 4-402(b) strongly rejects the old "trader" rule by specifically limiting the bank's liability for wrongful dishonor to actual damages proved. Commercial National Bank v. Latham, 29 Okla. 88,116 P. 197 (1911), an early Oklahoma case to the contrary, is thus rejected along with certain language in Everett v. First National Bank of Geary, 188 Okla. 402, 109 P.2d 824 (1941) (stating that "some presumptions of nominal damages or even substantial damages are indulged from proof of the wrongful dishonor).
* * *