Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 2-710
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-710 - Seller's Incidental Damages
Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer's breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.
Laws 1961, p. 98, § 2-710.
Oklahoma Code Comment
Previous Oklahoma law is in accord. In Sterling Milk Products Co. v. O. K. Coop. Milk Ass'n., 184 Okl. 71, 84 P.2d 610 (1938), the seller was permitted to recover the cost of processing milk which was necessary to make it salable. In O'Dell v. Nelson & Myers, 182 Okl. 563, 79 P.2d 212 (1938) the plaintiff was permitted to recover the cost of transportation to the nearest market