Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-403
Oklahoma Code Comment
(1) "A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased." Previous Oklahoma law is in accord. Adkisson v. Waitman, 202 Okl. 309, 213 P.2d 465 (1950); Al's Auto Sales v. Moskowitz, 203 Okl. 611, 224 P.2d 588 (1950); Haulsee v. Reichert, 155 Okl. 9, 8 P.2d 27 (1932) [lessee cannot convey title]; Carpenter v. Mead, 60 Okl. 127, 153 P. 658 (1915) [bailee cannot convey title3;WoodwardCo-op Elevator Ass'n. v. Johnson, 207 Okl. 217, 248 P.2d 1002 (1952) (truck driver cannot convey title to goods carried).
"A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." Previous Oklahoma law is in accord. The most common way in which a voidable title is obtained is by fraud. Oklahoma has previously held in several cases that one who procures property by fraud has the power to convey good title to a bona fide purchaser for value. Browning v. De Ford, 8 Okl. 239, 60 P. 534 (1900), affirmed 178 U.S. 196 , 20 S.Ct. 876, 44 L.Ed. 1033; Nelson in Jones, 93 Okl. 85, 219 P. 667 (1923).
(a) There are no previous Oklahoma decisions. In many states, title passes to an impostor who deals with the seller in person, but does not pass to one who perpetrates his fraud by mail. Thus the first could pass title, but the second could not. This section abolishes the distinction, and grants power to the impostor to convey good title to a bona fide purchaser in either event.
(b) and (c) This changes Oklahoma law. Almost all cash sales cases involve checks, so these two will be discussed together. Oklahoma, and the majority of other states, have previously held that when the transaction was inttended as a cash sale, and a check was given in payment thereof, no title passed until the check was honored. Motors Ins. Corp. v.Craig, Okl., 313 P.2d 515 (1957) (purchaser of automobile who gave a "hot" check in payment thereof did not acquire an insurable interest); Valley Loan Service v. Neal, 205 Okl. 94, 235 P.2d 932 (1951); McIver v. Williamson-Halsell-Frazier Co., 19 Okl. 454, 92 P. 170, 13 L.R.A.,N.S., 696 (1907); Arnold v. Gambrel, 64 Okl. 283, 167 P. 630 (1917); First Nat. Bank of Byars v. Griffin & Griffin, 31 Okl. 382, 120 P. 595, 49 L.R.A.,N.S., 1020 (1912); C. M. Keys Commission Co. v. Beatty, 42 Okl. 721, 142 P. 1102 (1914); Mott v. Nelson, 96 Okl. 117, 220 P. 617 (1924). Also, Oklahoma and most states have previously held- that the vendor may even recover the property from a bona fide purchaser, or, in other words, that the purchaser has no power to convey good title to an innocent purchaser. Valley Loan Service v. Neal, 205 Okl. 94, 235 P.2d 932 (1951) (A car was sold to Sheffler on January 14 and a check given in payment. On January 15 Sheffler mortgaged the car to plaintiff for value. On the same date Sheffler's check was dishonored, and on January 16 the car was returned to the original vendor, the defendant. Held: that title did not pass to Sheffler, because this was a cash sale and no title passed until the check was honored.
* * *