Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 2-401
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-401 - Passing of title - Reservation for security - Limited application of this section
Each provision of this article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this article and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading:
(a) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but
(b) if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there.
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,
(a) if the seller is to deliver a tangible document of title, title passes at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents and if the seller is to deliver an electronic document of title, title passes when the seller delivers the document; or
(b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting.
(4) A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale".
Laws 1961, p. 86, § 2-401; Amended by Laws 2005 , HB 2035, c. 140, § 46, eff. 1/1/2006.
Oklahoma Code Comment
This section marks the major departure of the Commercial Code from previous law. At common law, which was codified into the Uniform Sales Act, the rights and liabilities of the buyer and seller, as well as the rights of third parties who dealt with the property, were dependent upon the location of "title" to the goods. Thus, the risk of loss, the rights of the seller to recover the purchase price, the rights of the buyer or seller's creditors to goods subject to a sales contract all turned upon whether or not title had passed to the buyer.
Under the Commercial Code, the question of "who has title" is, in the main, unimportant. The remedies of the buyer and seller, the placement of the risk of loss, the rights of the creditors of both the buyer and seller are detailed specifically without reference to title. However, in the event that the specific rules do not control all situations, particularly in cases in which the tax burden or regulatory statutes are involved, Section 2-401 sets out rules for the determination of title. These rules, as will be discussed herein, are basically consistent with previous Oklahoma law.
(1) "Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract . . . " The term "identification to the contract" is a new term, but Oklahoma has previously held, along with the majority of other states, that title could not pass until the goods are ascertained as the goods which were the subject matter of the agreement. Ogle v. Oklahoma City Horse & Mule Commission Co., 173 Okl. 34, 47 P.2d 130 (1935); Brooks v. Tyner, 38 Okl. 271, 132 P. 683 (1913).
". . . and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act." This is a change from previous Oklahoma law. Previously in Oklahoma, if the goods were specific goods, or if they had been appropriated to the terms of the contract, title passed to the buyer, but otherwise the buyer acquired no interest therein. Brooks v. Tyner, 38 Okl. 271, 132 P. 683 (1913).
"Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." This, too, is a change from previous Oklahoma law. Previously in Oklahoma, goods shipped under a seller's order bill of lading draft attached, or sent COD remained the property of the seller, and no title passed until the purchase price was paid. BowerVenus Grain Co. v. Smith, 84 Okl. 105, 204 P. 265 (1922); E. M. Brash Cigar Co. v. Wilson, 32 Okl. 153, 121 P. 223 (1911).
"Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties." Previous Oklahoma law was in accord with the statement that title passes when the parties so agree. Kent v. Wright, 198 Okl. 103, 175 P.2d 802 (1946).
* * *