Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 2-308
Current through Laws 2024, c. 378.
Section 2-308 - Absence of Specified Place for Delivery
Unless otherwise agreed
(a) the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business or if he has none his residence; but
(b) in a contract for sale of identified goods which to the knowledge of the parties at the time of contracting are in some other place, that place is the place for their delivery; and
(c) documents of title may be delivered through customary banking channels.
Laws 1961, P. 80, § 2-308.
Oklahoma Code Comment
This effects a minor change in Oklahoma law. The previous Oklahoma law was stated in Lodwick Lumber Co. v. E. A. Butt Lumber Co., 35 Okl. 797, 131 P. 917 (1913) and Drumm-Flato Commission Co. v. Edmisson, 17 Okl. 344, 87 P. 311 (1906), affirmed 208 U.S. 534, 28 S.Ct. 367, 52 L.Ed. 606, as: "In the absence of any contrary provision in the contract of sale, the place of delivery is the place where the goods are located when sold, and that, too, whether they are actually or only potentially there."