Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2901 - Requirement of authentication or identificationA. The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims it to be.B. The following are illustrative examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code: 1. Testimony that a matter is what it is claimed to be;2. Nonexpert opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation;3. Comparison by the trier of fact or by expert witnesses with specimens which have been authenticated;4. Appearance, content, substance, internal patterns or other distinctive characteristics taken in conjunction with circumstances; 5. Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker;6. Telephone conversations by evidence that a call was made to the number assigned at the time by the telephone company to a particular person or business if:a. in the case of a person, circumstances, including self-identification, show the person answering to be the one called, or b. in the case of a business, the call was made to a place of business and the conversation related to business reasonably transacted over the telephone;7. Evidence that a writing authorized by law to be recorded or filed and in fact recorded or filed in a public office, or a purported public record, report, statement or data compilation, in any form, is from the public office where items of this nature are kept;8. Evidence that a document or data compilation, in any form:a. is in such condition as to create no suspicion concerning its authenticity,b. was in a place where it, if authentic, would likely be, andc. has been in existence twenty (20) years or more at the time it is offered;9. Evidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces an accurate result; or10. Any method of authentication or identification provided by statute or by rules prescribed by the Supreme Court pursuant to statutory authority.Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2901
Laws 1978, SB 276, c. 285, § 901, eff. 10/1/1978.