Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2202
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2202 - Judicial notice of adjudicative facts
A. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
B. A judicially noticed adjudicative fact shall not be subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either:
1. Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or
2. Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
C. A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.
D. A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.
E. In a civil action or proceeding, the court shall instruct the jury to accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed. In a criminal case, the court shall instruct the jury that it may, but is not required to, accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed.
Laws 1978, SB 276, c. 285, § 202, eff. 10/1/1978; Amended by Laws 2002 , HB 1939, c. 468, §27, eff. 11/1/2002.