Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 42-102 - Application by owner for vacation of platted tract, street, alley, easement or public way - Power of district courtA. If the owner of any tract of land platted for municipal purposes, or the owner of any portion of such platted tract, desires to vacate the whole or some part thereof, or desires to vacate a platted street, alley, easement or portion thereof, the owner shall file a verified application setting forth his current address and briefly stating the reason for vacating, in the district court in the county where the land is located.B. Notwithstanding provisions in subsection A of this section, if the owner of any tract of land platted for municipal purposes for a public way desires to vacate some part thereof and the portion thus vacated would not obstruct the use of the balance of the tract as a street, avenue, alley, lane or thoroughfare open for public use, and which tract after vacation would remain bounded on all sides by land platted for municipal purposes, the owner may file a verified application in the district court in the county where the property is located. The district court is authorized, upon application by such owner and upon showing that previous use of the tract as a street would remain unobstructed, to alter or vacate the platted tract or any part thereof.C. In cases where a portion of a tract is vacated but remains bounded on all sides by public ways and public grounds, title to the portion vacated shall pass to the municipality or public entity created by the municipality for the purpose of managing, developing, maintaining or leasing, for any lawful purpose, public or private, the tract so vacated. The title to said tract shall remain with the municipality or other public entity until such time as any adjacent tract comprising the public way or street is subsequently vacated and no longer used for a public purpose.Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 42-102
Laws 1977, HB 1100, c. 256, § 42-102, eff. 7/1/1978; Amended by Laws 1979, HB 1298, c. 236, § 1; Amended by Laws 1990, HB 1411, c. 194, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/10/1990.