Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-8-101 - Education and training of judicial personnel and attorneys with juvenile docket responsibilityA.1. The Supreme Court is required to establish by rule, education and training requirements for judges, associate judges, special judges, and referees who have juvenile docket responsibility. Rules shall include, but not be limited to, education and training relating to juvenile law, child abuse and neglect, foster care and out-of-home placement, domestic violence, behavioral health treatment, and other similar topics.2. All judges having juvenile docket responsibility shall attend at least twelve (12) hours of training in such courses each calendar year relating to the topics described in paragraph 1 of this subsection.3. The Administrative Director of the Courts shall be responsible for developing and administering procedures and rules for such courses for judicial personnel, including monitoring the attendance of judicial personnel at such training.B.1. Any district attorney, assistant district attorney, public defender, assistant public defender, attorney employed by or under contract with the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System, court-appointed attorney, or attorney employed by or under contract with a district court whose duties include juvenile docket responsibility shall complete at least six (6) hours of education and training annually in courses relating to the topics described in paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section. These education and training requirements may be accomplished through a collaborative effort between the judiciary and others with juvenile docket responsibilities.2. Each judicial district shall be responsible for developing and administering procedures and rules for such courses for attorneys identified in this subsection whose duties routinely include juvenile court docket responsibilities. The chief judge of each judicial district, or any designee judge with juvenile docket responsibilities, shall carry out this mandate within one (1) year of the effective date of this legislation.Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 1-8-101
Amended by Laws 2013 , c. 21, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2013.Added by Laws 1989, HB 1414, c. 269, § 2, eff. 11/1/1989; Amended by Laws 1994, HB 2640, c. 290, § 47, eff. 7/1/1994; Amended by Laws 1995, HB 1993, c. 353, § 19, eff. 11/1/1995; Amended by Laws 1996, HB 2053, c. 200, § 2, eff. 11/1/1996; Amended by Laws 1997, HB 1927, c. 386, § 15, eff. 6/10/1997; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 1734, c. 415, §3, emerg. eff. 6/4/2004; Amended by Laws 2009 , HB 2028, c. 233, §8, emerg. eff. 5/21/2009; Renumbered from 10 O.S. § 1211 by Laws 2009 , HB 2028, c. 233, §287, emerg. eff. 5/21/2009.