Okla. Stat. tit. 10A § 1-2-105
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-2-105 - Investigation of child abuse or neglect - Assessment of family - Immediate removal of child - Report - Voluntary services - Temporary restraining order - Investigation by State Bureau of Investigation - Child with complex medical needs
A.
1. Any county office of the Department of Human Services receiving a child abuse or neglect report shall promptly respond to the report by initiating an investigation of the report or an assessment of the family in accordance with priority guidelines established by the Department. The Department may prioritize reports of alleged child abuse or neglect based on the severity and immediacy of the alleged harm to the child. The Department shall adopt a priority system pursuant to rules promulgated by the Department. The primary purpose of the investigation or assessment shall be the protection of the child. For investigations or assessments, the Department shall give special consideration to the risks of any minor, including a child with a disability, who is unable to communicate effectively about abuse, neglect or other safety threat or who is in a vulnerable position due to the inability to communicate effectively.
2. If an investigation or assessment conducted by the Department in response to any report of child abuse or neglect shows that the incident reported was the result of the reasonable exercise of parental discipline involving the use of ordinary force, including, but not limited to, spanking, switching, or paddling, the investigation or assessment will proceed no further and all records regarding the incident shall be expunged.
B.
1. The investigation or assessment shall include a visit to the home of the child, unless there is reason to believe that there is an extreme safety risk to the child or worker or it appears that the referral has been made in bad faith. The visit shall include an interview with and examination of the subject child and may be conducted at any reasonable time and at any place including, but not limited to, the child's school. The Department shall notify the person responsible for the health, safety, and welfare of the child that the child has been interviewed at a school. The investigation or assessment may include an interview with the parents of the child or any other person responsible for the health, safety, or welfare of the child and an interview with and examination of any child in the home.
2. The investigation or assessment may include a medical, psychological, or psychiatric examination of any child in the home, and may include an interview conducted by appropriate personnel using the protocols and procedures specified in Section 1-9-102 of this title. If admission to the home, school, or any place where the child may be located cannot be obtained, then the district court having jurisdiction, upon application by the district attorney and upon cause shown, shall order the person responsible for the health, safety, or welfare of the child, or the person in charge of any place where the child may be located, to allow entrance for the interview, the examination, and the investigation or assessment. The court may order that the child be transported to a location approved by the court for the interview or examination and designate an appropriate person or persons to transport the child. Such persons may include but are not limited to: a relative of the child; a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare; law enforcement personnel; employees of the Department of Human Services; or employees of the Office of Juvenile Affairs if the child is in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs. When making this determination, the court shall consider safety protocols based on the gender of the child. If the person responsible for the health, safety, or welfare of the child does not consent to a medical, psychological, or psychiatric examination of the child that is requested by the Department, the district court having jurisdiction, upon application by the district attorney and upon cause shown, shall order the examination to be made at the times and places designated by the court.
3. The investigation or assessment may include an inquiry into the possibility that the child or a person responsible for the health, safety, or welfare of the child has a history of mental illness. If the person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare does not allow the Department to have access to behavioral health records or treatment plans requested by the Department, which may be relevant to the alleged abuse or neglect, the district court having jurisdiction, upon application by the district attorney and upon good cause shown, shall by order allow the Department to have access to the records pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the court.
4.
a. If the court determines that the subject of the behavioral health records is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person at the hearing to obtain behavioral health records.
b. A person responsible for the health, safety, or welfare of the child is entitled to notice and a hearing when the Department seeks a court order to allow a psychological or psychiatric examination or access to behavioral health records.
c. Access to behavioral health records does not constitute a waiver of confidentiality.
5. The investigation of a report of sexual abuse or serious physical abuse or both sexual abuse and serious physical abuse shall be conducted, when appropriate and possible, using a multidisciplinary team approach as provided by Section 1-9-102 of this title. Law enforcement and the Department shall exchange investigation information.
* * *