Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5810.01 - Breach of trust defined - judicial remedies(A) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.(B) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(2) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;(4) Order a trustee to account;(5) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(7) Remove the trustee as provided in section 5807.06 of the Revised Code;(8) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(9) Subject to section 5810.12 of the Revised Code, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds;(10) Order any other appropriate relief.Effective Date: 1/1/2007 .