Ohio Rev. Code § 5733.051
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5733.051 - Allocating and apportioning of net income of corporation
For purposes of this section, "available" means information is such that a person is able to learn of the information by the due date plus extensions, if any, for filing the report for the tax year immediately following the last da
* * *
level pass-through entity shall be deemed as owning no equity of the lower level pass-through entity for each day during the upper level pass-through entity's calendar or fiscal year in which or with which ends the lower level pass-through entity's fiscal or calendar year.
(G) Net rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees from intangible property are allocable to this state to the extent that the activity of the payor thereof giving rise to the payment takes place in this state. If the location of a payor's activity is not available to the corporation, the net rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees are allocable or apportionable under division (I) of this section.
(H)
(1) The following amounts are allocable to this state:
(a) All lottery prize awards paid by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code;
(b) All earnings, profit, income, and gain from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of lottery prize awards paid or to be paid to any person by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code;
(c) All earnings, profit, income, and gain from the direct or indirect ownership of lottery prize awards paid or to be paid to any person by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code;
(d) All earnings, profit, income, and gain from the direct or indirect interest in any right in or to any lottery prize awards paid or to be paid to any person by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code.
(2) Lottery prize awards and related earnings, profit, income, or gain with respect to lotteries sponsored by persons or agencies outside this state shall be allocated outside this state.
(I) Every other item of net nonbusiness income from sources other than those enumerated in divisions (A) to (H) of this section is allocated entirely to this state except to the extent the allocation of such item of net nonbusiness income entirely to this state is not within the taxing power of this state under the Constitution of the United States. To the extent such allocation entirely to this state would not be within the taxing power of this state under the Constitution of the United States, such item of net nonbusiness income is apportionable to this state on the basis of the mechanism provided in division (B)(2) of section 5733.05 and in section 5733.057 of the Revised Code.
R.C. §5733.051
Effective Date: 9/26/2003 .