Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4506.15 - Prohibited acts(A) No person who holds a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's license temporary instruction permit or who operates a motor vehicle for which a commercial driver's license or permit is required shall do any of the following:(1) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having a measurable or detectable amount of alcohol or of a controlled substance in the person's blood, breath, or urine;(2) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of four-hundredths of one per cent or more by whole blood or breath;(3) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of forty-eight-thousandths of one per cent or more by blood serum or blood plasma;(4) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of fifty-six-thousandths of one per cent or more by urine;(5) Drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance;(6) Drive a motor vehicle in violation of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance as defined in section 4511.181 of the Revised Code;(7) Use a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony;(8) Refuse to submit to a test under section 4506.17 or 4511.191 of the Revised Code;(9) Operate a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license or permit or other commercial driving privileges are revoked, suspended, canceled, or disqualified;(10) Cause a fatality through the negligent operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, the offenses of aggravated vehicular homicide, vehicular homicide, and vehicular manslaughter;(11) Fail to stop after an accident in violation of sections 4549.02 to 4549.03 of the Revised Code;(12) Drive a commercial motor vehicle in violation of any provision of sections 4511.61 to 4511.63 of the Revised Code or any federal or local law or ordinance pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings;(13) Use a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony involving the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance as defined in section 3719.01 of the Revised Code or the possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance;(14) Use a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code or any other substantially equivalent offense established under federal law or the laws of another state.(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.(C) The offenses established under this section are strict liability offenses and section 2901.20 of the Revised Code does not apply. The designation of these offenses as strict liability offenses shall not be construed to imply that any other offense, for which there is no specified degree of culpability, is not a strict liability offense.Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§101.01, eff. 10/3/2023.Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 53,§101.01, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 337, §1, eff. 1/27/2012.Effective Date: 01-01-2004; 03-29-2005