Ohio Rev. Code § 4505.13
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4505.13 - Security interests - automated title processing system
(A)
(1) Chapter 1309. and section 1701.66 of the Revised Code do not permit or require the deposit, filing, or other record of a security interest covering a motor vehicle, except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section.
(2) Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code applies to a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory for sale by a dealer. The security interest has priority over creditors of the dealer as provided in Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code without notation of the security interest on a certificate of title, without entry of a notation of the security interest into the automated title processing system if a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, or without the retention of a manufacturer's or importer's certificate.
(B) Subject to division (A) of this section, any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the agreement into the automated title processing system and a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants. All security interests, liens, mortgages, and encumbrances entered into the automated title processing system in relation to a particular certificate of title, regardless of whether a physical certificate of title is issued, take priority according to the order of time in which they are entered into the automated title processing system by the clerk. Exposure for sale of any motor vehicle by its owner, with the knowledge or with the knowledge and consent of the holder of any security interest, lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on it, does not render that security interest, lien, mortgage, or encumbrance ineffective as against the creditors of that owner, or against holders of subsequent security interests, liens, mortgages, or encumbrances upon that motor vehicle.
The secured party, upon presentation of evidence of a security interest to a clerk of a court of common pleas, together with the certificate of title if a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle exists, and the fee prescribed by section 4505.09 of the Revised Code, may have a notation of the security interest made. Unless the secured party specifically requests the clerk not to issue a physical certificate of title and instead to issue an electronic certificate of title, the clerk shall issue, over the clerk's signature and seal of office, a new original certificate of title from the automated title processing records that indicates the security interest and the date of the security interest.
If a security interest is fully discharged as a result of its holder's receipt of good funds in the correct amount and if the holder holds a physical certificate of title, the holder shall note the discharge of the security interest on the face of the certificate of title over the holder's signature, or over the holder's signature on a form prescribed by the registrar of motor vehicles when there is no space for the discharge on the face of the certificate of title. Except as otherwise provided in this section, prior to delivering the certificate of title to the owner, the holder or the holder's agent shall convey the certificate of title or a separate statement of the discharge of the security interest to a clerk. The conveyance shall occur not more than seven business days after the date good funds in the correct amount to fully discharge the security interest have been credited to an account of the holder, provided the holder has been provided accurate information concerning the motor vehicle. Conveyance of the certificate of title or separate statement of the discharge within the required seven business days may be indicated by postmark or receipt by a clerk within that period, or, in the case of a written confirmation that is sent electronically as provided in division (C)(1) of this section, by the date of the electronic mail or other electronic communication. If the discharge of the security interest appears to be genuine, the clerk shall note the cancellation of the security interest on the face of the certificate of title, if it was so conveyed, and note it in the automated title processing system.
If a security interest is fully discharged as a result of its holder's receipt of good funds in the correct amount and the holder does not hold a physical certificate of title, when the holder notifies a clerk of the discharge of its security interest, the holder at that time also may request the clerk to issue a physical certificate of title to the vehicle. The request shall specify whether the clerk is to send the certificate of title directly to the owner or to the holder or the holder's agent for transmission to the owner. If such a request is made, the clerk shall issue a physical certificate of title and send it to the specified person.
The clerk shall not honor such a request for a physical certificate of title if it is not made by the holder at the same time as the holder's notification to the clerk of the discharge of its security interest.
* * *