Ohio Rev. Code § 4301.10
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4301.10 - Division of liquor control powers and duties
(A) The division of liquor control shall do all of the following:
* * *
(4) Enforce the administrative provisions of this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code, and the rules and orders of the liquor control commission and the superintendent relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, distribution, and sale of beer or intoxicating liquor. The attorney general, any prosecuting attorney, and any prosecuting officer of a municipal corporation or a municipal court shall, at the request of the division of liquor control or the department of public safety, prosecute any person charged with the violation of any provision in those chapters or of any section of the Revised Code relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, distribution, and sale of beer or intoxicating liquor.
(5) Determine the locations of all state liquor stores and manufacturing, distributing, and bottling plants required in connection with those stores, subject to this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code;
(6) Conduct inspections of liquor permit premises to determine compliance with the administrative provisions of this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code and the rules adopted under those provisions by the liquor control commission.
Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(6) of this section, those inspections may be conducted only during those hours in which the permit holder is open for business and only by authorized agents or employees of the division or by any peace officer, as defined in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code. Inspections may be conducted at other hours only to determine compliance with laws or commission rules that regulate the hours of sale of beer or intoxicating liquor and only if the investigator has reasonable cause to believe that those laws or rules are being violated. Any inspection conducted pursuant to division (A)(6) of this section is subject to all of the following requirements:
(a) The only property that may be confiscated is contraband, as defined in section 2901.01 of the Revised Code, or property that is otherwise necessary for evidentiary purposes.
(b) A complete inventory of all property confiscated from the premises shall be given to the permit holder or the permit holder's agent or employee by the confiscating agent or officer at the conclusion of the inspection. At that time, the inventory shall be signed by the confiscating agent or officer, and the agent or officer shall give the permit holder or the permit holder's agent or employee the opportunity to sign the inventory.
(c) Inspections conducted pursuant to division (A)(6) of this section shall be conducted in a reasonable manner. A finding by any court of competent jurisdiction that an inspection was not conducted in a reasonable manner in accordance with this section or any rules adopted by the commission may be considered grounds for suppression of evidence. A finding by the commission that an inspection was not conducted in a reasonable manner in accordance with this section or any rules adopted by it may be considered grounds for dismissal of the commission case.
If any court of competent jurisdiction finds that property confiscated as the result of an administrative inspection is not necessary for evidentiary purposes and is not contraband, as defined in section 2901.01 of the Revised Code, the court shall order the immediate return of the confiscated property, provided that property is not otherwise subject to forfeiture, to the permit holder. However, the return of this property is not grounds for dismissal of the case. The commission likewise may order the return of confiscated property if no criminal prosecution is pending or anticipated.
(7) Delegate to any of its agents or employees any power of investigation that the division possesses with respect to the enforcement of any of the administrative laws relating to beer or intoxicating liquor, provided that this division does not authorize the division to designate any agent or employee to serve as an enforcement agent. The employment and designation of enforcement agents shall be within the exclusive authority of the director of public safety pursuant to sections 5502.13 to 5502.19 of the Revised Code.
(8) Collect the following fees:
(a) A biennial fifty-dollar registration fee for each agent, solicitor, trade marketing professional, or salesperson, registered pursuant to section 4303.25 of the Revised Code, of a beer or intoxicating liquor manufacturer, supplier, broker, trade marketing company, or wholesale distributor doing business in this state;
(b) A fifty-dollar product registration fee for each new beer or intoxicating liquor product sold in this state. The product registration fee also applies to products sold in this state by B-2a, S-1, and S-2 permit holders. The product registration fee shall be accompanied by a copy of the federal label and product approval for the new product.
(c) An annual three-hundred-dollar supplier registration fee from each manufacturer or supplier that produces and ships into this state, or ships into this state, intoxicating liquor or beer, in addition to an initial application fee of one hundred dollars. A manufacturer that produces and ships beer or wine into this state and that holds only an S-1 or S-2 permit, as applicable, is exempt from the supplier registration fee. A manufacturer that produces and ships beer or wine into this state and that holds a B-2a permit shall pay an annual seventy-six-dollar supplier registration fee. A manufacturer that produces and ships wine into this state and that does not hold either an S-1 or a B-2a permit, but that produces less
* * *