Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4113.52 - Reporting violations by state and local officials and employees(A)(1)(a) All state officials and employees employed by or appointed to a state agency as defined in division (D) of section 121.41 of the Revised Code shall report alleged fraud, theft in office, or the misuse or misappropriation of public money by a 
* * *
relationship.(e) Divisions (A)(1)(a), (b), and (c) of this section do not apply to a prosecuting attorney, director of law, village solicitor, or similar chief legal officer of a municipal corporation, or to any employee of the prosecuting attorney, director of law, village solicitor, or similar chief legal officer of a municipal corporation.(f) If a person becomes aware in the course of the person's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the person's employer has authority to correct, and the person reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the person orally shall notify the person's supervisor or other responsible officer of the person's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the person may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the
* * *
If a person becomes aware in the course of the person's employment of a violation of Chapter 3704., 3734., 6109., or 6111. of the Revised Code that is a criminal offense, the person directly may notify, either orally or in writing, any appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.(3) If a person becomes aware in the course of the person's employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of the person's employer and the person reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the person orally shall notify the person's supervisor or other responsible officer of the person's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.(4) The reporting requirements under division (A) of this section are not intended to infringe, and should not be interpreted as infringing on, the constitutional right against self-incrimination.(B) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of this section, no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action
* * *