Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3796.01 - Definitions(A) As used in this chapter: (1) "Marijuana" means marihuana as defined in section 3719.01 of the Revised Code.(2) "Medical marijuana" means marijuana that is cultivated, processed, dispensed, tested, possessed, or used for a medical purpose.(3) "Academic medical center" has the same meaning as in section 4731.297 of the Revised Code.(4) "Drug database" means the database established and maintained by the state board of pharmacy pursuant to section 4729.75 of the Revised Code.(5) "Physician" means an individual authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery.(6) "Qualifying medical condition" means any of the following:(a) Acquired immune deficiency syndrome;(c) Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis;(e) Chronic traumatic encephalopathy;(g) Epilepsy or another seizure disorder;(k) Inflammatory bowel disease;(m) Pain that is either of the following:(o) Positive status for HIV;(p) Post-traumatic stress disorder;(r) Spinal cord disease or injury;(t) Traumatic brain injury;(v) Any other disease or condition added by the state medical board under section 4731.302 of the Revised Code.(7) "State university" has the same meaning as in section 3345.011 of the Revised Code.(B) Notwithstanding any conflicting provision of Chapter 3719. of the Revised Code or the rules adopted under it, for purposes of this chapter, medical marijuana is a schedule II controlled substance.Amended by 132nd General Assembly, SB 229,§1, eff. 3/22/2020.Added by 131st General Assembly, HB 523,§1, eff. 9/8/2016.