Ohio Rev. Code § 3734.52
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3734.52 - Establishing county or joint solid waste management districts
(A) In order to prepare, adopt, submit, and implement a solid waste management plan that complies with section 3734.55 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners of each county either shall establish and maintain a solid waste management district under Chapter 343. of the Revised Code, or shall participate in establishing and maintaining a joint solid waste management district with one or more other such boards under that chapter, in compliance with division (B) of this section. Except as otherwise provided in this division, all of the incorporated and unincorporated territory of the county shall be under the jurisdiction of the county or joint solid waste management district for the purposes of preparing, adopting, submitting, and implementing the solid waste management plan for the county or joint district and for the purposes of providing for, or causing to be provided for, the safe and sanitary management of solid wastes within all of the incorporated and unincorporated territory of the county or joint solid waste management district.
If a municipal corporation is located in more than one solid waste management district, the entire municipal corporation shall be considered to be included in and shall be under the jurisdiction of the district in which a majority of the population of the municipal corporation resides.
(B) Not later than March 24, 1989, the board of county commissioners of each county shall do one of the following:
(1) Establish a county solid waste management district under Chapter 343. of the Revised Code;
(2) With the boards of county commissioners of one or more other counties, establish a joint solid waste management district under that chapter.
Upon adoption of the resolution establishing a county district, or upon entering into an agreement with one or more other such boards to establish a joint district, the board of county commissioners shall mail a copy of the resolution or agreement to the director of environmental protection. Each county and joint solid waste management district established to comply with this division shall have a population of not less than one hundred twenty thousand unless an exemption has been granted under division (C)(1) or (2) of this section.
(C)
(1) The board of county commissioners of a county with a population of fewer than one hundred twenty thousand in which one or more solid waste facilities are located that have sufficient remaining capacity to dispose of all solid wastes generated within the county, or that has entered into a firm agreement that provides for the disposal of all solid wastes generated within the county whether within or outside the county or state, for a period of not less than ten years after June 24, 1988, may apply to the director for an exemption from the requirement under division (B) of this section that each district have a population of at least one hundred twenty thousand. The exemption application shall be accompanied by the board's certification and demonstration of access to sufficient solid waste management facility capacity to provide for the disposal of the solid wastes generated in the county during that ten-year period.
If the director finds that the board has made the demonstration required by this division, he shall issue an order under division (G) of section 3734.02 of the Revised Code exempting the board from that requirement of division (B) of this section.
(2) The board of county commissioners of a county with a population of less than one hundred twenty thousand that does not have sufficient solid waste management facility capacity within the county or access to sufficient capacity by contract to make the demonstrations required by division (C)(1) of this section may submit to the director, not later than December 24, 1988, a statement of how the board will provide for sufficient solid waste facility capacity within the county or for access to sufficient solid waste management facility capacity to dispose of all solid wastes generated within the county during the subsequent ten-year period. The statement shall be accompanied by a study of the financial feasibility of the measures proposed in the statement that shall contain an inventory of all existing solid waste disposal, transfer, and resource recovery facilities and recycling activities in the county and estimates of the remaining capacity available at each such facility; estimates of the amounts of solid wastes that will be generated within the county during each year of the subsequent ten-year period; an identification of the additional solid waste management facilities and capacity the county intends to provide to dispose of those estimated amounts of solid wastes; and a schedule for implementation of the measures proposed in the statement and estimates of the capital and operating costs, and rates that will be charged to meet those costs, for those additional facilities, or contracts for access to solid waste management facility capacity, identified in the study. Within sixty days after receiving the statement and financial feasibility study from any such board of county commissioners, the director shall approve or disapprove the statement and study. The director shall approve such a statement and financial feasibility study only if they demonstrate a technically and economically feasible means of providing for the environmentally sound management of solid wastes generated in the county during the subsequent ten-year period. If the director approves the statement and financial feasibility study of a county, he shall issue an order under division (G) of section 3734.02 of the Revised Code exempting the board from the requirement of division (B) of this section that each county or joint district have a population of at least one hundred twenty
* * *