Ohio Rev. Code § 3721.08
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3721.08 - Injunctive relief
(A)
The director of health may petition the court of common pleas of the county in which the home is located for an order enjoining any person from operating a home without a license or enjoining a county home or district home that has had its license revoked from continuing to operate. The court shall have jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief upon a showing that the respondent named in the petition is operating a home without a license or that the county home or district home named in the petition is operating despite the revocation of its license. The court shall have jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief against the operation of a home without a valid license regardless of whether the home meets essential licensing requirements.
(B) Unless the department of medicaid or contracting agency has taken action under section 5165.77 of the Revised Code to appoint a temporary manager or seek injunctive relief, if, in the judgment of the director of health, real and present danger exists at any home, the director may petition the court of common pleas of the county in which the home is located for such injunctive relief as is necessary to close the home, transfer one or more occupants to other homes or other appropriate care settings, or otherwise eliminate the real and present danger. The court shall have the jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief upon a showing that there is real and present danger.
(C)
(1) If the director determines that real and present danger exists at a home and elects not to immediately seek injunctive relief under division (B) of this section, the director may give written notice of proposed action to the home. The notice shall specify all of the following:
(a) The nature of the conditions giving rise to the real and present danger;
(b) The measures that the director determines the home must take to respond to the conditions;
(c) The date on which the director intends to seek injunctive relief under division (B) of this section if the director determines that real and present danger exists at the home.
(2) If the home notifies the director, within the time specified pursuant to division (C)(1)(c) of this section, that it believes the conditions giving rise to the real and present danger have been substantially corrected, the director shall conduct an inspection to determine whether real and present danger exists. If the director determines on the basis of the inspection that real and present danger exists, the director may petition under division (B) of this section for injunctive relief.
(D)
(1) If in the judgment of the director of health conditions exist at a home that will give rise to real and present danger if not corrected, the director shall give written notice of proposed action to the home. The notice shall specify all of the following:
(a) The nature of the conditions giving rise to the director's judgment;
(b) The measures that the director determines the home must take to respond to the conditions;
* * *