Ohio Rev. Code § 3714.01
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3714.01 - Construction and demolition debris definitions
As used in this chapter:
"Board of health" means the board of health of a city or general health district or the authority having the duties of a board of health in any city as authorized by section 3709.05 of the Revised Code.
"Closure" means either the time at which a construction and demolition debris facility will no longer accept construction and demolition debris for disposal or the effective date of an order revoking the license of the facility. "Closure" includes measures performed to protect public health or safety, to prevent air or water pollution, or to make the facility suitable for other uses, if any, including, without limitation, the establishment and maintenance of suitable cover of soil and vegetation over areas where construction and demolition debris is buried and the minimization of erosion, the infiltration of surface water into such areas, the production of leachate, and the accumulation and runoff of contaminated surface water.
"Construction and demolition debris" means those materials resulting from the alteration, construction, destruction, rehabilitation, or repair of any physical structure that is built by humans, including, without limitation, houses, buildings, industrial or commercial facilities, or roadways. "Construction and demolition debris" includes particles and dust created during demolition activities. "Construction and demolition debris" does not include materials identified or listed as solid wastes or hazardous waste pursuant to Chapter 3734. of the Revised Code and rules adopted under it; materials from mining operations, nontoxic fly ash, spent nontoxic foundry sand, and slag; or reinforced or nonreinforced concrete, asphalt, building or paving brick, or building or paving stone that is stored for a period of less than two years for recycling into a usable construction material.
"Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, emitting, or placing of any construction and demolition debris into or on any land or ground or surface water or into the air, except if the disposition or placement constitutes storage.
"Facility" means any site, location, tract of land, installation, or building used for the disposal of construction and demolition debris. "Facility" does not include any construction site where construction debris and trees and brush removed in clearing the construction site are used as fill material on the site where the materials are generated or removed and does not include any site where materials composed exclusively of reinforced or nonreinforced concrete, asphalt, clay tile, building or paving brick, or building or paving stone are used as fill material, either alone or in conjunction with clean soil, sand, gravel, or other clean aggregates, in legitimate fill operations for construction purposes or to bring the site up to a consistent grade.
"Health district" means a city or general health district created by or under the authority of Chapter 3709. of the Revised Code.
"New construction and demolition debris facility" or "new facility" includes an existing facility that is proposing to expand the facility beyond the limits of construction and demolition debris placement approved by a board of health or the director of environmental protection, as applicable, under this chapter.
"Person" includes the state, any political subdivision of the state or other state or local body, the United States and any agency or instrumentality thereof, and any legal entity or organization defined as a person under section 1.59 of the Revised Code.
"Processing facility" means a site, location, tract of land, installation, or building that is used or intended to be used for the purpose of processing, transferring, or recycling construction and demolition debris that was generated off the premises of the facility. As used in this paragraph, "transferring" means the receipt or storage of construction and demolition debris, or the movement of construction and demolition debris from vehicles or containers to a working surface and into other vehicles or containers, for purposes of transporting the debris to a solid waste landfill facility, a construction and demolition debris facility, or a processing facility. As used in this paragraph, "processing" means the receipt or storage of construction and demolition debris, or the movement of construction and demolition debris from vehicles or containers to a working surface, for purposes of separating the debris into individual types of materials as a commodity for use in a beneficial manner that does not constitute disposal. "Processing facility" does not include a facility that is licensed under section 3734.05 of the Revised Code as a solid waste transfer facility or solid waste facility.
"Pulverized debris" means a load of debris that, after demolition has occurred, but prior to acceptance of the load of debris for disposal, has been shredded, crushed, ground, or otherwise rendered to such an extent that the load of debris is unidentifiable as construction and demolition debris.
"Qualified ground water scientist" means a scientist or engineer who has received a baccalaureate or post-graduate degree in the natural sciences or engineering and has at least five years of relevant experience in ground water hydrogeology and related fields that enable that individual to make sound professional judgments regarding ground water monitoring, contaminant fate and transport, and corrective measures.
"Recycling" means processing construction and demolition debris that would otherwise be disposed of and returning the material to commerce as a commodity for use in a beneficial manner that does not constitute disposal.
* * *