Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.041
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 2951.041 - Intervention in lieu of conviction
(A)
(1) If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, including but not limited to a violation of section 2913.02, 2913.03, 2913.11, 2913.21, 2913.31, or 2919.21 of the Revised Code, and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by
* * *
If the offender alleges that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged, the court may order that the offender be assessed by a community addiction services provider or a properly credentialed professional for the purpose of determining the offender's program eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan. The community addiction services provider or the properly credentialed professional shall provide a written assessment of the offender to the court.
(2) The victim notification provisions of division (E) of section 2930.06 of the Revised Code apply in relation to any hearing held under division (A)(1) of this section.
(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:
(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any felony offense of violence.
(2) The offense is not a felony of the first, second, or third degree, is not an offense of violence, is not a felony sex offense, is not a violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of section 2903.06 of the Revised Code, is not a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2903.08 of the Revised Code, is not a violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to that division, and is not an offense for which a sentencing court is required to impose a mandatory prison term.
* * *
with all terms and conditions imposed by the court pursuant to division (D) of this section. If the court finds that the offender is not eligible or does not grant the offender's request, the criminal proceedings against the offender shall proceed as if the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction had not been made.
(D) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction, all of the following apply:
(1) The court shall place the offender under the general control and supervision of one of the following, as if the offender was subject to a community control sanction imposed under section 2929.15, 2929.18, or 2929.25 of the Revised Code.
(a) The county probation department, the adult parole authority, or another appropriate local probation or court services agency, if one exists;
(b) If the court grants the request for intervention in lieu of conviction during the period commencing on the effective date of this amendment and ending two years after that effective date, a community-based correctional facility.
(2) The court shall establish an intervention plan for the offender.
(3) The terms and conditions of the intervention plan required under division (D)(2) of this section shall require the offender, for at least one year, but not more than five years, from the date on which the court grants the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, to abstain from the use of illegal drugs and alcohol, to participate in treatment and recovery support services, and to submit to regular random testing for drug and alcohol use and may include any other treatment terms and conditions, or terms and conditions similar to community control sanctions, which may include community service or restitution, that are ordered by the court.
(E) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender, including the requirement that the offender abstain from using illegal drugs and alcohol for a period of at least one year, but not more than five years, from the date on which the court granted the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, the requirement that the offender participate in treatment and recovery support services, and all other terms and conditions ordered by the court, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender. Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing or expungement of records related to the offense in question, as a dismissal of the charges, in the
* * *
(F) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the offender fails to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the intervention plan for the offender, the supervising authority for the offender promptly shall advise the court of this failure, and the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the offender failed to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the plan. If the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of those terms and conditions, it may continue the offender on intervention in lieu of conviction, continue the offender on intervention in lieu of conviction with additional terms, conditions, and sanctions, or enter a finding of guilty and impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code. If the court sentences the offender to a prison term, the court, after consulting with the department of rehabilitation and correction regarding the availability of services, may order continued court-supervised activity and treatment of the offender during the prison term and, upon consideration of reports received from the department concerning the offender's progress in the program of activity and treatment, may consider judicial release under section 2929.20 of the Revised Code.
(G) As used in this section:
(1) "Community addiction services provider" has the same meaning as in section 5119.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Community control sanction" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) "Intervention in lieu of conviction" means any court-supervised activity that complies with this section.
(4) "Intellectual disability" has the same meaning as in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *