Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.162
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 2923.162 - Discharge of firearm on or near prohibited premises
(A) No person shall do any of the following:
(1) Without permission from the proper officials and subject to division (B)(1) of this section, discharge a firearm upon or over a cemetery or within one hundred yards of a cemetery;
(2) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, discharge a firearm on a lawn, park, pleasure ground, orchard, or other ground appurtenant to a schoolhouse, church, or inhabited dwelling, the property of another, or a charitable institution;
(3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.
(B)
(1) Division (A)(1) of this section does not apply to a person who, while on the person's own land, discharges a firearm.
(2) Division (A)(2) of this section does not apply to a person who owns any type of property described in that division and who, while on the person's own enclosure, discharges a firearm.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises. A violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. A violation of division (A)(3) of this section shall be punished as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(4) of this section, if the violation caused physical harm to any person, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the second degree.
(4) If the violation caused serious physical harm to any person, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the first degree.
R.C. §2923.162
Effective Date: 3/23/2000; 6/1/2004.