Ohio Rev. Code § 2317.021
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of March 20, 2024.
Section 2317.021 - Extension of attorney-client privilege in case of dissolved corporation
(A) As used in division (A) of section 2317.02 of the Revised Code:
"Client" means a person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other association that, directly or through any representative, consults an attorney for the purpose of retaining the attorney or securing legal service or advice from the attorney in the attorney's professional capacity, or consults an attorney employee for legal service or advice, and who communicates, either directly or through an agent, employee, or other representative, with such attorney; and includes an incompetent person whose guardian so consults the attorney in behalf of the incompetent person.
Where a corporation or association is a client having the privilege and it has been dissolved, the privilege shall extend to the last board of directors, their successors or assigns, or to the trustees, their successors or assigns.
This section shall be construed as in addition to, and not in limitation of, other laws affording protection to communications under the attorney-client privilege.
(B) As used in this section and in sections 2317.02 and 2317.03 of the Revised Code, "incompetent" or "incompetent person" means a person who is so mentally impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of an intellectual disability, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property or fails to provide for the person's family or other persons for whom the person is charged by law to provide.
R.C. § 2317.021
Amended by 131st General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 158,§1, eff. 10/12/2016.
Effective Date: 10-14-1963; 2007 HB53 08-07-2007