Ohio Rev. Code § 2152.52
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 2152.52 - Determination of competency
(A)
(1) In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, any party or the court may move for a determination regarding the child's competency to participate in the proceeding.
(2) In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, if the child who is the subject of the proceeding is fourteen years of age or older and if the child is not otherwise found to have a mental illness or developmental disability, it is rebuttably presumed that the child does not have a lack of mental capacity. This presumption applies only in making a determination as to whether the child has a lack of mental capacity and shall not be used or applicable for any other purpose.
(B) The court may find a child incompetent to proceed without ordering an evaluation of the child's competency or holding a hearing to determine the child's competency if either of the following applies:
(1) The prosecuting attorney, the child's attorney, and at least one of the child's parents, guardians, or custodians agree to the determination.
(2) The court relies on a prior court determination that the child was incompetent and could not attain competency even if the child were to participate in competency attainment services.
R.C. § 2152.52
Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 158,§1, eff. 10/12/2016.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, SB 337, §1, eff. 9/28/2012.
Added by 129th General Assembly, HB 86, §1, eff. 9/30/2011.