Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 1533.18 - Recreational user definitionsAs used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Premises" means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.(B) "Recreational user" means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits.(C) "All-purpose vehicle" has the same meaning as in section 4519.01 of the Revised Code.Effective Date: 4/9/2003; 4/7/2005; 2007 HB67 7/3/2007.