Ohio Rev. Code § 1509.04
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 1509.04 - Enforcement - injunction against violation
(A) The chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, or the chief's authorized representatives, shall enforce this chapter and the rules, terms and conditions of permits and registration certificates, and orders adopted or issued pursuant thereto, except that any peace officer, as defined in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code, may arrest for violations of this chapter involving transportation of brine by vehicle. The enforcement authority of the chief includes the authority to issue compliance notices and to enter into compliance agreements.
(B)
(1) The chief or the chief's authorized representative may issue an administrative order to a person that is subject to this chapter or rules adopted under it for a violation of this chapter or rules adopted under it, terms and conditions of a permit issued under it, a registration certificate that is required under this chapter, or orders issued under this chapter.
(2)
(a) If a person who is required to submit a report, test result, fee, or document by this chapter or rules adopted under it submits a request for an extension of time to submit the report, test result, fee, or document to the chief prior to the date on which the report, test result, fee, or document is due, the chief may grant an extension of not more than sixty additional days from the original date on which the report, test result, fee, or document is due.
(b) If a person who is required to submit a report, test result, fee, or document by this chapter or rules adopted under it fails to submit the report, test result, fee, or document before or on the date on which it is due and the chief has not granted an extension of time under division (B)(2)(a) of this section, the chief shall make reasonable attempts to notify the person of the failure to submit the report, test result, fee, or document. If a person who receives such a notification fails to submit the report, test result, fee, or document on or before thirty days after the date on which the chief so notified the person, the chief may issue an order under division (B)(3) of this section.
(3) The chief may issue an order finding that a person has committed a material and substantial violation.
(C) The chief, by order, immediately may suspend drilling, operating, or plugging activities that are related to a material and substantial violation and suspend and revoke an unused permit after finding either of the following:
(1) A person has failed to comply with an order issued under division (B)(3) of this section that is final and nonappealable.
(2) A person that has committed a material and substancial violation is causing, engaging in, or maintaining a condition or activity that the chief determines presents an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public or that results in or is likely to result in immediate substantial damage to the natural resources of this state.
(D)
* * *
(F) The chief may notify drilling contractors, transporters, service companies, or other similar entities of the compliance status of a person that is subject to this chapter or rules adopted under it.
If the person fails to comply with a prior enforcement action of the chief, the chief may issue a suspension order without prior notification, but in such an event the chief shall give notice as soon thereafter as practical. Not later than five calendar days after the issuance of an order, the chief shall provide the person an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence that required records, reports, or logs have been submitted. If the chief, after considering the evidence presented by the person, determines that the requirements have been satisfied, the chief shall revoke the suspension order. The person may appeal a suspension order to the court of common pleas of the county in which the activity that is the subject of the suspension order is located.
(G) The prosecuting attorney of the county or the attorney general, upon the request of the chief, may apply to the court of common pleas in the county in which any of the provisions of this chapter or any rules, terms or conditions of a permit or registration certificate, or orders adopted or issued pursuant to this chapter are being violated for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction restraining any person from such violation.
R.C. § 1509.04
Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§101.01, eff. 10/3/2023.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, SB 315, §101.01, eff. 9/10/2012.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Amended by 128th General Assembly, SB 165, §1, eff. 6/30/2010.
Effective Date: 06-14-2000 .