N.D. Cent. Code § 65-04-33
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 65-04-33 - Intentional acts - Failure to secure coverage - Uninsured - Noncompliance - Failure to submit necessary reports - Penalty
1. An employer may not employ any person, or receive the fruits of the labor of any person, in a hazardous employment as defined in this title, without first applying for workforce safety and insurance coverage for the protection of employees by notifying the organization of the intended employment, the nature of the intended employment, and the estimated payroll expenditure for the coming twelve-month period.
2.
a. An employer that willfully misrepresents to the organization or its representative, by statement or omission, the amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based, or that willfully fails to secure coverage for employees, is liable to the state in the amount of five thousand dollars plus three times the difference between the premium paid and the amount of premium the employer should have paid.
b. The organization shall collect a penalty imposed under this subsection in a civil action in the name of the state, and the organization shall deposit a penalty collected under this subsection to the credit of the workforce safety and insurance fund.
c. An employer that willfully misrepresents to the organization or its representative, by statement or omission, the amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based, or that willfully fails to secure coverage for employees, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If the premium due exceeds one thousand dollars, the penalty for willful failure to secure coverage or willful misrepresentation to the organization or its representative is a class C felony. If the employer is a corporation or a limited liability company, the president, secretary, treasurer, or person with primary responsibility is liable for the failure to secure workforce safety and insurance coverage under this subsection.
d. In addition to the penalties prescribed by this subsection, the organization may initiate injunction proceedings as provided for in this title to enjoin an employer from unlawfully employing uninsured workers.
e. The cost of an investigation under this subsection which results in a criminal conviction may be charged to the employer's account and collected by civil action.
* * *