N.D. Cent. Code § 61-33.1-03
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 61-33.1-03 - [Retroactive application] Determination of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel
* * *
5. Upon completion of the review, the firm shall provide its findings to the department. The findings must address each segment of the corps survey the firm reviewed and must include a recommendation to either maintain or adjust, modify, or correct the corps survey as the delineation of the ordinary high water mark for each segment. The firm may recommend an adjustment, modification, or correction to a segment of the corps survey only if clear and convincing evidence establishes the corps survey for that segment does not reasonably reflect the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel under state law.
6. The department shall publish notice of the review findings and a public hearing to be held on the findings. The public must have sixty days after publication of the notice to submit comments to the department. At the end of the sixty days, the department shall hold the public hearing on the review.
7. After the public hearing, the department, in consultation with the firm, shall consider all public comments, develop a final recommendation on each of the review findings, and deliver the final recommendations to the industrial commission, which may adopt or modify the recommendations. The industrial commission may modify a recommendation from the department only if it finds clear and convincing evidence from the resources in subsection 3 that the recommendation is substantially inaccurate. The industrial commission's action on each finding will determine the delineation of the ordinary high water mark for the segment of the river addressed by the finding.
8. Upon adoption of the final review findings by the industrial commission, the board of university and school lands may contract with a qualified engineering and surveying firm to analyze the final review findings and determine the acreage on a quarterquarter basis or government lot basis above and below the ordinary high water mark as delineated by the final review findings of the industrial commission. The acreage determination is final upon approval by the board.
N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03
Amended by S.L. 2019 , ch. 513( HB 1202 ), § 3, eff. 8/1/2019.
Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 514 (SB 2211),§ 5, eff. 5/2/2019.
Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 514 (SB 2211),§ 4, eff. 5/2/2019.
Added by S.L. 2017 , ch. 426( SB 2134 ), § 1, eff. 4/21/2017.
See S.L. 2017 , ch. 426( SB 2134 ), § 4.