N.D. Cent. Code § 61-33.1-03
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 61-33.1-03 - [Retroactive application] Determination of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel
* * *
2. Effective April 21, 2017, the department of mineral resources shall commence procurement to select a qualified engineering and surveying firm to conduct a review of the corps survey under this section. The review must be limited to the corps survey segments from the northern boundary of the Fort Berthold Indian reservation to the southern border of sections 33 and 34, township 153 north, range 102 west. Within ninety days of the first date of publication of the invitation, the department shall select and approve a firm for the review. The department may not select or approve a firm that has a conflict of interest in the outcome of the review, including any firm that has participated in a survey of the Missouri riverbed for the state or a state agency, or participated as a party or expert witness in any litigation regarding an assertion by the state of mineral ownership of the Missouri riverbed.
3. The selected and approved firm shall review the delineation of the ordinary high water mark of the corps survey segments. The review must determine whether clear and convincing evidence establishes that a portion of the corps survey does not reasonably reflect the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel under state law. The following parameters, historical data, materials, and applicable state laws must be considered in the review:
a. Aerial photography of the historical Missouri riverbed channel existing before the closure date of the Pick-Sloan project dams;
b. The historical records of the army corps of engineers pertaining to the corps survey;
c. Army corps of engineers and United States geological survey elevation and Missouri River flow data;
d. State case law regarding the identification of the point at which the presence of action of the water is so continuous as to destroy the value of the land for agricultural purposes, including hay lands. Land where the high and continuous presence of water has destroyed its value for agricultural purposes, including hay land, generally must be considered within the ordinary high water mark. The value for agricultural purposes is destroyed at the level where significant, major, and substantial terrestrial vegetation ends or ceases to grow. Lands having agricultural value capable of growing crops or hay, but not merely intermittent grazing or location of cattle, generally must be considered above the ordinary high water mark; and
* * *
7. After the public hearing, the department, in consultation with the firm, shall consider all public comments, develop a final recommendation on each of the review findings, and deliver the final recommendations to the industrial commission, which may adopt or modify the recommendations. The industrial commission may modify a recommendation from the department only if it finds clear and convincing evidence from the resources in subsection 3 that the recommendation is substantially inaccurate. The industrial commission's action on each finding will determine the delineation of the ordinary high water mark for the segment of the river addressed by the finding.
8. Upon adoption of the final review findings by the industrial commission, the board of university and school lands may contract with a qualified engineering and surveying firm to analyze the final review findings and determine the acreage on a quarterquarter basis or government lot basis above and below the ordinary high water mark as delineated by the final review findings of the industrial commission. The acreage determination is final upon approval by the board.
N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03
Amended by S.L. 2019 , ch. 513( HB 1202 ), § 3, eff. 8/1/2019.
Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 514 (SB 2211),§ 5, eff. 5/2/2019.
Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 514 (SB 2211),§ 4, eff. 5/2/2019.
Added by S.L. 2017 , ch. 426( SB 2134 ), § 1, eff. 4/21/2017.
See S.L. 2017 , ch. 426( SB 2134 ), § 4.