Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 57-38-01 - DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Chronically mentally ill" means a person who, as a result of a mental disorder, exhibits emotional or behavioral functioning which is so impaired as to interfere substantially with the person's capacity to remain in the community without veri
* * *
the minimum investment by the lessor is less than one hundred percent for the purpose of computing North Dakota taxable income for individuals, estates, trusts, and corporations for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1983. Therefore, federal taxable income must be increased, or decreased, as the case may be, to reflect the adoption or nonadoption of the provisions of section 168(f)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and such adjustments must be made before computing income subject to apportionment.b. Provided, that one-half of the amount not allowed as an accelerated cost recovery system depreciation deduction for the taxable year beginning after December 31, 1982, may be deducted from federal taxable income in each of the next two taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985, and one-half of the amount not allowed as an accelerated cost recovery system depreciation deduction for the taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983, may be deducted from federal taxable income in each of the next two years beginning after December 31, 1987, and one-half of the amount not allowed as an accelerated cost recovery system depreciation deduction for the taxable year beginning after December 31, 1984, may be deducted from federal taxable income in each of the next two taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. All such adjustments must be made before computing income subject to apportionment.c. Provided, that the depreciation adjustments allowed in subdivision b shall be limited to those eligible assets acquired during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982. Acquisitions made before taxable years beginning January 1, 1983, must be depreciated pursuant to the methods permissible under Internal Revenue Code provisions in effect prior to January 1, 1981.d. Except that for purposes of applying the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, with respect to actual distributions made after December 31, 1984, by a domestic international sales corporation, or former domestic international sales corporation, which was a domestic international sales corporation on December 31, 1984, any accumulated domestic international sales corporation income of a domestic international sales corporation, or former domestic international sales corporation, which is derived before January 1, 1985, may not be treated as previously taxed income.6. "Foreign" when applied to a corporation means created or organized outside of North Dakota.7. "Mental disorder" means a substantial disorder of the person's emotional processes, thought, cognition, or memory. Mental disorder is distinguished from:a. Conditions which are primarily those of drug abuse, alcoholism, or intellectual disability, unless in addition to one or more of these conditions, the person has a mental disorder.b. The declining mental abilities that accompany impending death.c. Character and personality disorders characterized by lifelong and deeply ingrained antisocial behavior patterns, including sexual behaviors which are abnormal and prohibited by statute, unless the behavior results from a mental disorder.8. "Passthrough entity" means a corporation that for the applicable tax year is treated as an S corporation under the Internal Revenue Code, a limited liability company that for the applicable tax year is not taxed as a corporation for federal income tax purposes, a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability limited partnership, trust, or a similar entity that passes its income, deductions, and credits through to its owners.9. "Person" includes individuals, fiduciaries, partnerships, corporations, and limited liability companies, and other entities recognized by the laws of this state.10. "Qualified investment fund" means any regulated investment company as defined under the Internal Revenue Code, which for the calendar year in which the distribution is paid: a. Has investments in interest-bearing obligations issued by or on behalf of this state, any political subdivision of this state, or the United States government; andb. Has provided the tax commissioner with a detailed schedule of the assets contained in its investment portfolio and a schedule of the income attributable to each asset in its investment portfolio for the calendar year.11. "Resident" applies only to natural persons and includes, for the purpose of determining liability for the tax imposed by this chapter upon or with reference to the income of any income year, any person domiciled in the state of North Dakota and any other person who maintains a permanent place of abode within the state and spends in the aggregate more than seven months of the income year within the state. A full-time active duty member of the armed forces assigned to a military installation in this state, or the member's spouse, is not a "resident" of this state for purposes of this chapter simply by reason of having voted in an election in this state.12. "Tax commissioner" means the state tax commissioner.13. "Taxable income" in the case of individuals, estates, trusts, and corporations means the taxable income as computed for an individual, estate, trust, or corporation for federal income tax purposes under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, plus or minus the adjustments as may be provided by this chapter or other provisions of law. Except as otherwise expressly provided, "taxable income" does not include any amount computed for federal alternative minimum tax purposes.14. "Taxpayer" includes any
* * *