Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 41-02-31 - (2-314) Implied warranty - Merchantability - Usage of trade1. Unless excluded or modified (section 41-02-33), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section, the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.2. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:a. Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;b. In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;c. Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;d. Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;e. Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; andf. Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.3. Unless excluded or modified (section 41-02-33), other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.