Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 39-20-04 - Revocation of privilege to drive motor vehicle upon refusal to submit to testing1. If a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01 or 39-20-14, none may be given, but the law enforcement officer shall immediately take possession of the person's operator's license if it is then available and shall immediately issue to that person a temporary operator's permit, if the person then has valid operating privileges, extending driving privileges for the next twenty-five days or until earlier terminated by a decision of a hearing officer under section 39-20-05. The law enforcement officer shall sign and note the date on the temporary operator's permit. The temporary operator's permit serves as the director's official notification to the person of the director's intent to revoke driving privileges in this state and of the hearing procedures under this chapter. The director, upon the receipt of that person's operator's license and a certified written report of the law enforcement officer in the form required by the director, forwarded by the officer within five days after issuing the temporary operator's permit, showing that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while in violation of section 39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance or, for purposes of section 39-20-14, had reason to believe that the person committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in conjunction with the violation or accident the officer has, through the officer's observations, formulated an opinion that the person's body contains alcohol, that the person was lawfully arrested if applicable, and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests under section 39-20-01 or 39-20-14, shall revoke that person's license or permit to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for the appropriate period under this section, or if the person is a resident without a license or a permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the director shall deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit for the appropriate period under this section after the date of the alleged violation, subject to the opportunity for a prerevocation hearing and postrevocation review as provided in this chapter. In the revocation of the person's operator's license the director shall give credit for time in which the person was without an operator's license after the day of the person's refusal to submit to the test except that the director may not give credit for time in which the person retained driving privileges through a temporary operator's permit issued under this section or section 39-20-03.2. The period of revocation or denial of issuance of a license or permit under this section is: a. One hundred eighty days if the person's driving record shows that within the seven years preceding the most recent violation of this section, the person's operator's
* * *