N.D. Cent. Code § 39-08-01
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39-08-01 - Persons under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any other drugs or substances not to operate vehicle - Penalty
* * *
(4) That person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drugs or substances to a degree which renders that person incapable of safely driving.
(5) That individual refuses to submit to any of the following:
(a) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual's blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section 39-06.2-10.2 if the individual is driving or is in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle; or
(b) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual's blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section 39-20-01.
(6) Paragraph 5 does not apply to an individual unless the individual has been advised of the consequences of refusing a chemical test consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.
b. The fact any person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or other drugs or substances is not a defense against any charge for violating this section. It is an affirmative defense that a drug was used only as directed or cautioned by a practitioner who legally prescribed or dispensed the drug to that person. If the individual violated paragraph 1, 2, 3, or 4 of subdivision a and paragraph 5 of subdivision a and the violations arose from the same incident, for purposes of suspension or revocation of an operator's license, the violations are deemed a single violation and the court shall forward to the department of transportation only the conviction for driving under the influence or actual physical control.
c. The driver of a multipassenger bicycle is subject to a violation of this section but a multipassenger bicycle passenger may not be charged with a violation of this section.
2. An individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state who refuses to submit to a chemical test, or tests, required under section 39-06.2-10.2 or 39-20-01, is guilty of an offense under this section.
* * *