Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 38-18.1-03 - When mineral interest deemed to be used1. A mineral interest is deemed to be used when:a. There are any minerals produced under that interest.b. Operations are being conducted thereon for injection, withdrawal, storage, or disposal of water, gas, or other fluid substances.c. In the case of solid minerals, there is production from a common vein or seam by the owners of such mineral interest.d. The mineral interest on any tract is subject to a lease, mortgage, assignment, or conveyance of the mineral interest recorded in the office of the recorder in the county in which the mineral interest is located.e. The mineral interest on any tract is subject to an order or an agreement to pool or unitize, recorded in the office of the recorder in the county in which the mineral interest is located.f. A proper statement of claim is recorded as provided by section 38-18.1-04.2. The payment of royalties, bonus payments, or any other payment to a named or unnamed interest-bearing account, trust account, escrow account, or any similar type of account on behalf of a person who cannot be located does not satisfy the requirements of this section and the mineral interest is not deemed to be used for purposes of this section. Interest on such account must be credited to the account and may not be used for any other purpose. A named or unnamed interest-bearing account, trust account, escrow account, or any similar type of account that has been in existence for three years is deemed to be abandoned property and must be treated as abandoned property under chapter 47-30.2. A lease given by a trustee remains valid.Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 337 (SB 2048),§ 14, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by S.L. 2015, ch. 62 (SB 2053),§ 14, eff. 8/1/2015.