N.D. Cent. Code § 37-17.1-05
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-17.1-05 - The governor and disasters or emergencies - Penalty
1. The governor is responsible to minimize or avert the adverse effects of a disaster or emergency.
* * *
d. All executive orders or proclamations issued under this subsection must indicate the nature of the disaster or emergency, the area or areas threatened, the conditions that have brought it about or which make possible termination of the state of disaster or emergency. An executive order or proclamation must be disseminated promptly by means calculated to bring its contents to the attention of the general public, unless the circumstances attendant upon the disaster or emergency prevent or impede such dissemination, and it must be filed promptly with the department of emergency services, the legislative council, the secretary of state, and the county or city auditor of the jurisdictions affected.
4. An executive order or proclamation of a state of disaster or emergency shall activate the state and local operational plans applicable to the political subdivision or area in question and be authority for the deployment and use of any forces to which the plan or plans apply and for use or distribution of any supplies, equipment, and materials and facilities assembled, stockpiled, or arranged to be made available pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law relating to a disaster or emergency.
5. During the continuance of any state of disaster or emergency declared by the governor, the governor is commander in chief of the emergency management organization and of all other forces available for emergency duty. To the greatest extent practicable, the governor shall delegate or assign command authority by prior arrangement embodied in appropriate executive orders or emergency operational plans, but nothing herein restricts the governor's authority to do so by orders issued at the time of the disaster or emergency.
6. In addition to any other powers conferred upon the governor by law, the governor may:
a. Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in managing a disaster or emergency.
b. Utilize all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to manage the disaster or emergency and of each political subdivision of the state.
c. Transfer the direction, personnel, or functions of state departments and agencies or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency management activities.
d. Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation under section 37-17.1-12, commandeer or utilize any private property if the governor finds this necessary to manage the disaster or emergency.
e. Direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the state if the governor deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster or emergency mitigation, response, or recovery.
f. Prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with an evacuation.
g. Control ingress and egress in a designated disaster or emergency area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein.
h. Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of explosives and combustibles, not including ammunition.
i. Make provision for the availability and use of temporary emergency housing.
j. Make provisions for the control, allocation, and the use of quotas for critical shortages of fuel or other life and property sustaining commodities.
* * *