N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12.2-02
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 32-12.2-02 - [Effective 8/1/2027] Liability of the state - Limitations - Statute of limitations
1. The state may only be held liable for money damages for an injury proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of a state employee acting within the employee's scope of employment under circumstances in which the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or an injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property under circumstances in which the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant. No claim may be brought against the state or a state employee acting within the employee's scope of employment except a claim authorized under this chapter or otherwise authorized by the legislative assembly. The enactment of a law, rule, or regulation to protect any person's health, safety, property, or welfare does not create a duty of care on the part of the state, its employees, or its agents, if that duty would not otherwise exist.
2. The liability of the state under this chapter is limited to a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and one million dollars for any number of claims arising from any single occurrence. The state may not be held liable, or be ordered to indemnify a state employee held liable, for punitive or exemplary damages. Any amount of a judgment against the state in excess of the one million dollar limit imposed under this subsection may be paid only if the legislative assembly adopts an appropriation authorizing payment of all or a portion of that amount. A claimant may present proof of the judgment to the director of the office of management and budget who shall include within the proposed budget for the office of management and budget a request for payment for the portion of the judgment in excess of the limit under this section at the next regular session of the legislative assembly after the judgment is rendered.
3. Neither the state nor a state employee may be held liable under this chapter for any of the following claims:
a. A claim based upon an act or omission of a state employee exercising due care in the execution of a valid or invalid statute or rule.
b. A claim based upon a decision to exercise or perform or a failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or its employees, regardless of whether the discretion involved is abused or whether the statute, order, rule, or resolution under which the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or invalid. Discretionary acts include acts, errors, or omissions in the design of any public project but do not include the drafting of plans and specifications that are provided to a contractor to construct a public project.
c. A claim resulting from the decision to undertake or the refusal to undertake any legislative or quasi-legislative act, including the decision to adopt or the refusal to adopt any statute, order, rule, or resolution.
* * *
(4) The injured party's justifiable reliance on the state's affirmative undertaking, occurrence of the injury while the injured party was under the direct control of the state, or the state action increases the risk of harm.
h. A claim resulting from the assessment and collection of taxes.
i. A claim resulting from snow or ice conditions, water, or debris on a highway or on a public sidewalk that does not abut a state-owned building or parking lot, except when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent act of a state employee.
j. A claim resulting from any injury caused by a wild animal in its natural state.
k. A claim resulting from the condition of unimproved real property owned or leased by the state.
l. A claim resulting from the loss of benefits or compensation due under a program of public assistance.
m. A claim resulting from the reasonable care and treatment, or lack of care and treatment, of a person at a state institution where reasonable use of available appropriations has been made to provide care.
n. A claim resulting from damage to the property of a patient or inmate of a state institution.
o. A claim resulting from any injury to a resident or an inmate of a state institution if the injury is caused by another resident or inmate of that institution.
p. A claim resulting from environmental contamination, except to the extent that federal environmental law permits the claim.
q. A claim resulting from a natural disaster, an act of God, a military action, or an act or omission taken as part of a disaster relief effort.
r. A claim for damage to property owned by the state.
s. A claim for liability assumed under contract, except this exclusion does not apply to liability arising from a state employee's operation of a rental vehicle if the loss is not covered by the state employee's personal insurance or by the vehicle rental company.
4. An action brought under this chapter must be commenced within the period provided in section 28-01-22.1.
5. This chapter does not create or allow any claim that does not exist at common law or has not otherwise been created by law as of April 22, 1995.
N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02
Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 258 (HB 1057),§ 4, eff. 8/1/2027.
Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 258 (HB 1057),§ 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.