N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12.2-02
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 32-12.2-02 - [Effective 8/1/2027] Liability of the state - Limitations - Statute of limitations
1. The state may only be held liable for money damages for an injury proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of a state employee acting within the employee's scope of employment under circumstances in which the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or an injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property under circumstances in which the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant. No claim may be brought against the state or a state employee acting within the employee's scope of employment except a claim authorized under this chapter or otherwise authorized by the legislative assembly. The enactment of a law, rule, or regulation to protect any person's health, safety, property, or welfare does not create a duty of care on the part of the state, its employees, or its agents, if that duty would not otherwise exist.
2. The liability of the state under this chapter is limited to a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and one million dollars for any number of claims arising from any single occurrence. The state may not be held liable, or be ordered to indemnify a state employee held liable, for punitive or exemplary damages. Any amount of a judgment against the state in excess of the one million dollar limit imposed under this subsection may be paid only if the legislative assembly adopts an appropriation authorizing payment of all or a portion of that amount. A claimant may present proof of the judgment to the director of the office of management and budget who shall include within the proposed budget for the office of management and budget a request for payment for the portion of the judgment in excess of the limit under this section at the next regular session of the legislative assembly after the judgment is rendered.
3. Neither the state nor a state employee may be held liable under this chapter for any of the following claims:
a. A claim based upon an act or omission of a state employee exercising due care in the execution of a valid or invalid statute or rule.
b. A claim based upon a decision to exercise or perform or a failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or its employees, regardless of whether the discretion involved is abused or whether the statute, order, rule, or resolution under which the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or invalid. Discretionary acts include acts, errors, or omissions in the design of any public project but do not include the drafting of plans and specifications that are provided to a contractor to construct a public project.
c. A claim resulting from the decision to undertake or the refusal to undertake any legislative or quasi-legislative act, including the decision to adopt or the refusal to adopt any statute, order, rule, or resolution.
d. A claim resulting from a decision to undertake or a refusal to undertake any judicial or quasi-judicial act, including a decision to grant, to grant with conditions, to refuse to grant, or to revoke any license, permit, order, or other administrative approval or denial.
e. A claim relating to injury directly or indirectly caused by a person who is not employed by the state.
f. A claim relating to injury directly or indirectly caused by the performance or nonperformance of a public duty, including:
(1) Inspecting, licensing, approving, mitigating, warning, abating, or failing to so act regarding compliance with or the violation of any law, rule, regulation, or any condition affecting health or safety.
(2) Enforcing, monitoring, or failing to enforce or monitor conditions of sentencing, parole, probation, or juvenile supervision.
(3) Providing or failing to provide law enforcement services in the ordinary course of a state's law enforcement operations.
g. "Public duty" does not include action of the state or a state employee under circumstances in which a special relationship can be established between the state and the injured party. A special relationship is demonstrated if all of the following elements exist:
(1) Direct contact between the state and the injured party.
(2) An assumption by the state, by means of promises or actions, of an affirmative duty to act on behalf of the party who allegedly was injured.
(3) Knowledge on the part of the state that inaction of the state could lead to harm.
(4) The injured party's justifiable reliance on the state's affirmative undertaking, occurrence of the injury while the injured party was under the direct control of the state, or the state action increases the risk of harm.
h. A claim resulting from the assessment and collection of taxes.
* * *