N.D. Cent. Code § 32-09.1-12
Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 32-09.1-12 - Oral disclosure - Supplemental complaint
Either before or after written disclosure, any party to the garnishment proceedings may obtain an ex parte order requiring oral disclosure. The order may be obtained upon affidavit showing, upon information and belief, facts justifying the order, and the court shall require the garnishee to appear for oral examination before the court. If the garnishee holds the garnished property by a title that is void as to the defendant's creditors, the garnishee may be charged for the property although the defendant could not have maintained an action against the garnishee for it; but in this, and in all other cases in which the garnishee denies liability, the plaintiff may move the court at any time before the garnishee is discharged, on notice to both the defendant and the garnishee, for leave to file a supplemental complaint making the garnishee a party to the action, and setting forth the facts upon which the plaintiff claims to charge the garnishee. If probable cause is shown, the motion shall be granted. The supplemental complaint must be served upon both defendant and garnishee, either or both of whom may answer, and the plaintiff may reply. The issues must be brought to trial and tried as in other actions.
N.D.C.C. § 32-09.1-12