N.D. Cent. Code § 32-09.1-04
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32-09.1-04 - Notice before garnishment of earnings - Notice of renewal of garnishment of earnings
1. At least ten days before the issuance of any garnishee summons against the earnings of any person, the creditor shall serve upon the debtor a notice that a garnishee summons may be issued. The notice must be served personally or by first-class mail. Failure to serve the notice renders any subsequent garnishment void. The notice must be in substantially the following form:
To: _____________________ Date: _______________
Debtor
Please take notice that a garnishee summons that will require part of your wages to be withheld may be served upon your employer, without any further court proceedings or notice to you, at any time after ten days following the date of this notice. For each dependent family member residing with you, the amount subject to garnishment for any workweek may be reduced by twenty dollars, if within ten days after receipt of the garnishee summons you provide to your employer a list signed by you, under penalty of perjury, of the dependent family members residing with you and their social security numbers, if any. If you provide the list of dependents after the ten-day period, the exemptions you claim will apply only to the amounts subject to garnishment after the date you provide the list. You may wish to contact the undersigned judgment creditor or attorney to arrange for the settlement of the debt, which is $____________________.
_______________
Judgment Creditor
Address
2. As an alternative to subsection 1, if a creditor renews an expiring continuing lien on wages under section 32-09.1-21, at least ten days but no more than twenty days before the expiration of the continuing lien on wages, the creditor may serve upon the debtor a notice that a garnishee summons may be reissued for a continuing lien on wages under section 32-09.1-21. The notice must be served personally or by first-class mail. Failure to serve the notice renders any subsequent garnishment void. The notice must be in substantially the following form:
To: _____________________ Date: _______________
Debtor
Please take notice that a garnishee summons that will require part of your wages to be withheld may be served upon your employer without any further court proceedings or notice to you. This action is a renewal of the current garnishment order for this case. For each dependent family member residing with you, the amount subject to garnishment for any workweek may be reduced by twenty dollars, if within ten days after receipt of the garnishee summons you provide to your employer a list signed by you, under penalty of perjury, of the dependent family members residing with you and their social security numbers, if any. If you provide the list of dependents after the ten-day period, the exemptions you claim will apply only to the amounts subject to garnishment after the date you provide the list. You may wish to contact the undersigned judgment creditor or attorney to arrange for the settlement of the debt, which is $_____________.
_______________
Judgment Creditor
Address
3. In addition to the notice required under subsection 1 or 2, the creditor shall serve a garnishment debtor's list in substantially the following form under the caption of the case:
To: Garnishee
I, under penalty of perjury, __________ (garnishment debtor) certify and affirm that the following persons are my dependents and they reside in my household and I claim the garnishment exemptions as provided by NDCC 32-09.1-03(2):
Name Social Security Number
_________________ _________________
_________________ _________________
_________________ _________________
Dated this __________ day of ____________, _______.
_______________
Garnishment Debtor
N.D.C.C. § 32-09.1-04