N.D. Cent. Code § 29-10.1-02
Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 29-10.1-02 - When grand jury may be called
No grand jury may be drawn, summoned, or convened in any county within this state unless the district judge thereof shall so direct by a written order filed with the clerk of the court in the county wherein the said grand jury is required to attend. Any judge of the district court for any county must direct, in the manner herein provided, that a grand jury be drawn and summoned to attend whenever:
1. The judge deems the attendance of a grand jury necessary for the due enforcement of the laws of the state;
2. The state's attorney of the county wherein the court is to be held, in writing, requests the judge so to do; or
3. A petition in writing requesting the same is presented to the judge, signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least twenty-five percent of the total vote cast in the county for the office of governor of the state at the last general election, but the number of signatures required may not be fewer than two hundred twenty-five nor exceed five thousand.
N.D.C.C. § 29-10.1-02
Amended by S.L. 2013, ch. 174 (HB 1451),§ 2, eff. 8/1/2013.